Line number displayed before caller id and caller number

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by kristijonas, Apr 4, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kristijonas

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,
    how can be 3cx configured to show external line number in front of caller id and and caller number for incoming calls?
    As we have several external numbers, want to differentiate which number did the call go through.
    Using 3cx V11 sp4 and Cisco SPA504G phones.
    Thank you!
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,365
    Likes Received:
    227
    There is an option to add a ring group/queue name (or number), as long as the call passes through one of those.

    Here is a link to one thread that deals with that. http://www.3cx.com/forums/3cx-in-an-executive-suite-environment-17289.html?sid=24f63b32156c921dfcd30942b3c7aa83#p87678
     
  3. kristijonas

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you. But it still does not show name of the Ring group after I've done this. Must also be something else that prevents it from displaying.
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,365
    Likes Received:
    227
    If the setting are all correct in 3CX, it could be how your particular sets display the name and number (set options), and ,the number of characters allowed on the display itself. You might try shortening the name, that you have assigned, to a single or double digit/letter, to see if that makes a difference.
     
  5. kristijonas

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Group name is made of 4 digits. Should be short enough.
    What other settings would have impact for this case?
     
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,365
    Likes Received:
    227
    You don't say how the calls are routing to the extensions. Are you using a ring group, a queue?

    As far as I know, the option is in Settings / General / Global Options / System Wide Options, and is called Add Queue, Group and DID names to Caller ID. You can then select append or prepend. Exact wording might depend on which 3CX version you are using
     
  7. kristijonas

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'm using a ring group. now it works fine. thank you!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.