Solved Linekeys in CTI-mode

Discussion in 'Windows' started by AnneD, Oct 17, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AnneD

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I use the 3CX-phone in CTI-mode with a Yealink T42, I cannot select a new line to make a new call when I already have a call. There are no linekeys as in the Softphone-mode.

    How can I solve this?
     
  2. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,486
    Likes Received:
    357
    Hello @AnneD

    Please note that you can add line keys from the management console. Just edit the extension navigate to the BLF tab and add line keys. Reprovision the phone to apply the keys
    You can also place the person you are talking to on hold and click on new line button. This will allow you to place another call. You can switch between calls using the arrow keys
     
  3. AnneD

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    The linekeys are not visible in the application when I use it in CTI-mode.

    When I place the person on hold I can not click on the new line button, because it is not there.
     
  4. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,486
    Likes Received:
    357
    When the client is in CTI you need to use the IP phone to open a new line as the call is established on the IP phone. This is the way it is designed to work.
     
  5. AnneD

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK. Thanks.
     
  6. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,486
    Likes Received:
    357
    Glad i could help
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.