Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

lines pages (add PSTN...)

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ivan, Jul 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ivan

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have installed 3CX version 3.1 . The extensions I have activated work fine, but the LINE (add PSTN...) pages in browser do not open, as if they are dissabled. Server status is:
    Time Function Message
    08:52:35.968 CallMgr::failResolveExtIp [CM200001] Failed to resolve external IP!
    08:52:35.968 StunClient::process [CM215001] STUN failed to resolve external IP using server 193.203.18.52
    08:52:32.906 StunClient::process [CM115001] Send initial STUN request to 193.203.18.52
    08:52:32.796 StunClient::process [CM215001] STUN failed to resolve external IP using server 193.203.18.52
    08:52:29.734 StunClient::process [CM115001] Send initial STUN request to 193.203.18.52
    08:52:29.625 StunClient::process [CM215001] STUN failed to resolve external IP using server 193.203.18.52
    08:52:26.562 StunClient::process [CM115001] Send initial STUN request to 193.203.18.52
    08:52:26.453 StunClient::process [CM215001] STUN failed to resolve external IP using server 193.203.18.52
    08:52:23.390 StunClient::process [CM115001] Send initial STUN request to 193.203.18.52

    Note that firewall is dissabled, and a Simantec antivirus software also.

    Thanks
     
  2. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    1
    Please try to using others STUN server instead of stun.3cx.com. Such as stun.fwdnet.net .... or another stun server which your box able to reach.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ivan

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks :)
    So it is not quite correct that, if you just use PSTN lines you don't need to make changes in the firewall, as it is said in the manual.

    Ivan
     
  4. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, it seems we have a bug in build 2328 :) We're working on it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.