Linksys 3102 Ringing but 3CX will not answer

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by commvisi, Aug 28, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. commvisi

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have had a look though the forum and have found a couple of other instances of this issue, but haven’t been able to see where it has been resolved.

    We are running 3CX v7.1 and I am trying to get a Linksys 3102 to answer a PSTN line. The Linksys is registered with 3CX as a PSTN Device on a virtual extension of 10001, but when I call the PSTN phone number the ‘PSTN Line Status’ page on the Linksys shows Ringing, but 3CX will not pick it up.

    PSTN Line Status
    Hook State: On
    Line Voltage: -54 (V)
    Loop Current: 0.0 (mA)
    Registration State: Registered
    Last Registration At: 1/3/2003 06:20:00
    Next Registration In: 78 s
    Last Called VoIP Number:
    Last Called PSTN Number:
    Last VoIP Caller:
    Last PSTN Caller:
    Last PSTN Disconnect Reason:
    PSTN Activity Timer: 30000 (ms)
    Mapped SIP Port: Call Type:
    VoIP State: Idle
    PSTN State: Ringing
    VoIP Tone:



    The firmware on the Linksys is 5.1.10(GW) and I have done numerous factory resets and reconfigurations based on the Configuration Guide.

    Is there an update on this issue?

    Thanks,
    Troy.
     
  2. discovery1

    discovery1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you make outbound calls through the 3102?
    Is the network cable plugged into the WAN port on the 3102?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. commvisi

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have not configured the 3102 to make calls as I only want to receive on this PSTN Line. I can configure it for outbound if it will help diagnose the problem.

    The network is running out via the WAN port It is pingable from the 3CX Server, and the 3102 does successfully register with 3CX.
     
  4. commvisi

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Update.

    Yes I can make outbound calls from 3CX via the 3102.
     
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,878
    Likes Received:
    306
    When the 3102 receives a call on the FXS port it is "call forwarding" it on to the 3CX. There is an option to tell it how long before this happens, that is usually set for 3 seconds in North America to allow the caller ID info to be collected. Then the dialplan sends the call on to the 1000X number that the trunk uses in the 3CX, that's the function of <S0;1000x>, by the way that is a zero following the S.

    I don't have my setup in front of me but if you put in all of the settings according to the guide and there is no physical problem with your 3102 (and no typos), it will work
     
  6. RT.Francis

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I had this same issue. I found the solution on this message board, i'll be back when i found it and give you the link.

    Regards
     
  7. RT.Francis

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's me again.

    This is the link which i followed but not all of it, i thought it might be useful for you.

    http://www.3cx.com/forums/can-t-receive-inbound-calls-on-spa-3102-on-3cx-10838-15.html
     
  8. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,878
    Likes Received:
    306
    Have a look at a recent post on the 3102. There are a couple of settings to check, they could be related to your no answer problems.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.