Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

LINKSYS PAP2 Settings

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by simones181170, Jan 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. simones181170

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is settings of Linksys PAP2
     
  2. cevatkerim

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have successfully configured my pap2 with 3cx I have 2 analog phones linked to line 1 and line 2 to PAP2. I have another pap2 at a different location.

    Here is my schema:

    -My Server-----------Pap2 at home
    -----|-------------------------\ line 1- ext 100
    -----|------------------------ \ line 2- ext 101
    ----Pap2 at location 2
    --------------\_ Line 1 - ext 102


    calling from ext 100 to - 102 works fine good call quality
    calling from ext 101 to - 102 works fine as well

    However calling from 100 to 101 or from 101 to 100 I get the call connected. Neither side can hear anything.

    My testing server has no firewall. Pap2 is at DMZ.

    any ideas?

    thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cevatkerim

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am really frustrated. please help.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. simones181170

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    how the sip port in pap2 and in the router are configured?
     
  5. cevatkerim

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    pap2 is on DMZ. so all the ports are open.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. yadac123

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    calling from extension to extension uses UDP 7000 and up make sure your windows firewall or zone alarm is enabled for those ports
     
  7. cevatkerim

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    pap2 is on DMZ. I'm calling line 2 from line 1 on the same pap2. server has no firewall for testing. on server status page, I see the call connected. but no voice. tried different codecs too.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. matthijsolislagers

    matthijsolislagers New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you post the config of the phone on location. Thanks
     
  9. cevatkerim

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    line 1 and line 2 details are attached.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. bluefox8080

    bluefox8080 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    You should use different SIP Port: for Line 1 and Line 2.
    Make Line 1: 5060 and Line 2 5061
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. yadac123

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    is it working?
     
  12. simones181170

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    cut off the outbound proxy
     
  13. cevatkerim

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried them all. still no voice on either party.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. aksoylevent

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    LINKSYS PAP2 NOT WORK DTMF
     
  15. radiogen

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    DOES SOMEONE KNOW WORKING SETTINGS FOR LINKSYS PAP2? I HAVE DISABLED ALL FIREWALLS AND STILL ONE WAY AUDIO WITH EXTERNAL EXT.
     
  16. radiogen

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Support? Does 3CX program work with PAP2 Adapter??? can someone advice? this is very popular adapter and no support info on your website!!!
     
  17. simones181170

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    i use Linksys Pap2 it works very well
     
  18. tekknow

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    If your 3cx is on a public Ip did you turn off all STUN? Remember this is a STUN CLIENT, not a STUN Server in 3cx. If you are on a public IP you have no need for a STUN client

    did you make the changes to the Ini file like in this thread
    http://www.3cx.com/forums/open-fixed-ip-and-sip-port-7334.html
    C:\Program Files\3CX PhoneSystem\Bin\3CXPhoneSystem.ini
    [Network]
    LocalSubnets=0.0.0.0/0
    then restart the computer running 3cx


    If so, see these threads,
    http://www.3cx.com/forums/nated-ua-rtp-packets-go-to-lan-ip-7378.html
    http://www.3cx.com/forums/no-rtp-packets-on-linksys-spa941-external-extension-7373.html

    I really believe this is a bug, when the Server is on a Public IP and the ATA is behind a distant NAT. I think that if you ran Ethereal on the 3cx machine and looked at the RTP packets, you may see them destined for the LAN IP of the ATA, but nobody has yet confirmed this, aside from myself. Seems to be with Cisco/Linksys/Sipuras
     
  19. Discovery Technology

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    I saw this problem recently on two handsets on the sama Linksys PAP2 ATA.

    First thing we tried after banging our heads against a wall for a while was to reset the PAP2 back to defaults, then entered just the basic settings per extension. To do this, you browse to the ATA with a /admin/reset switch at the end of the URL (not a highly documented feature of the PAP2's)

    If that doesn't work for you, check your RTP port settings - it looks as though you're still using the default 16384 and you may want to sync them up with your PBX.

    Also, try the outbound proxy settings which can be accessed under advanced but do that possibly in tandem with the PBX delivers audio setting and see how you go.

    I found that the manual helped out a lot with these guys as there are a lot of settings to play with.

    Brendan
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.