Linksys PAP2T configuration

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by rodneyeid, Aug 22, 2007.

  1. rodneyeid

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    can you help me please configure the linksys PAP2T to use with my 3cx server.
    i am using web configuration window.
     
  2. tab

    tab

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    #2 tab, Aug 22, 2007
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 21, 2017
  3. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have two PAP2s working like a charm on my network. Give me a bit of time and I will add links to this post that will give you a copy of my setup.
     
  4. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. VictorN

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an ATA Linksys and works very well with 3CX.
     
  6. webguyz

    webguyz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just installed one and its working, but there is a delay before 3CX and starts dialing the number your calling. I was using a Grandstream 386 and it had a few seconds delay but this delay is about 2-3 times as long. Which setting in the PAP2 do I tweak to speed this up?

    Thanks!
     
  7. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Usually pressing the key # after dialing the number speeds ups things...

    Cheers
     
  8. webguyz

    webguyz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    It seems the speed depends on who I'm calling. If I call a AT&T cell phone, it takes a long time to connect, but dialing others on land lines it connects quickly. When I was doing my testing I was calling my AT&T cell phone ;-)

    Thanks!
     
  9. webguyz

    webguyz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    In other forums I found issues with setting up a 10 digit dial plan properly. I added the line below to my dial plan and I no longer have that long delay. Turn out there was a 11 digit dial plan in the default PAP2 dial plan and when I called a local (10 digit) number, it was waiting for me to put in that last digit and then finally timing out. The line below fixes this. Not sure how it works but it does.


    [2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0
     
  10. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its the "S0" that does it, instructs the PAP2 to process immediately when the preceeding sequence is met.
     
  11. Seth Thompson

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    webguys, Could you please post your whole dial plan please, I'm having trouble with a long silence before it calls.
    Thanks!
     

Share This Page