Linksys SPA 3102 no outgoing calls

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by sdiazdefalco, Feb 23, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sdiazdefalco

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone!

    I am having problems to get the Linksys SPA3102 working to make outgoing calls...
    I have this problem since ever. And its been months reading obout this but it seems impossible to solve... so you might imagine that I am near a psicotic-breakdown or something...

    The thing is that I can receive incoming calls perfectly, I managed to get de CID (caller id) working just as I needed, so the only problem I have is the outgoing calls...

    I have 4 extensions configured with softphones and 1 extension conected with a cordless phone to the SPA in line1...
    I will try to make a call and post the logs to see if anyone can help me to overcome this issue...

    Thanks in advance!

    Sebastian
     
  2. sdiazdefalco

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi here are the logs I promissed...

    I've been trying to call to the number 52913097 so i added a 0 as it is configured in the outbound rule... = 052913097

    ...

    16:15:52.727 Active calls counted toward license limit: [25]
    16:15:34.258 [CM503025]: Call(25): Calling PSTNline:52913097@(Ln.10001@Linea 1)@[Dev:sip:10001@192.168.0.103:5060]
    16:15:34.227 [CM503004]: Call(25): Route 3: PSTNline:52913097@(Ln.10001@Linea 1)@[Dev:sip:10001@192.168.0.103:5060]
    16:15:34.227 [CM503004]: Call(25): Route 2: PSTNline:52913097@(Ln.10001@Linea 1)@[Dev:sip:10001@192.168.0.103:5060]
    16:15:34.227 [CM503004]: Call(25): Route 1: PSTNline:52913097@(Ln.10001@Linea 1)@[Dev:sip:10001@192.168.0.103:5060]
    16:15:34.195 [CM503010]: Making route(s) to <sip:052913097@192.168.0.102>
    16:15:34.195 [CM505001]: Ext.100: Device info: Device Identified: [Man: Linksys;Mod: SPA Series;Rev: General] Capabilities:[reinvite, no-replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [Linksys/SPA3102-5.1.10(GW)] PBX contact: [sip:100@192.168.0.102:5060]
    16:15:34.180 [CM503001]: Call(25): Incoming call from Ext.100 to <sip:052913097@192.168.0.102>
    16:15:20.807 Active calls counted toward license limit: []

    I will be posting in a mintue the screenshots of the SPA and 3CX configuration...

    Thanks again...

    Sebastian
     
  3. sdiazdefalco

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    So here we go...
     
  4. sdiazdefalco

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    The cables are connected as it follows...

    As you can see
    1) power cord connected (Power)
    2) The line cord to the darkgreen (Line) plug.
    3) Cordless phone to the lightgreen (Phone) plug.
    4) Router connected to the blue (Internet) plug.

    All the lights are green...

    Sebastian
     
  5. Cjay

    Cjay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    I haven't looked at every setting - but the obvious thing wrong is that you have both Line 1 & PSTN Line using port 5060. This won't work - you must have them on different ports (e.g. 5060 for Line 1 & 5061 for the PSTN line). You must of course match these new port numbers in 3cx.
     
  6. sdiazdefalco

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, which should I change? the pstn port or the or the line 1 port...
    and can this be conflicting with the softphones ports too... I think they might all be in 5060...

    thanks!
     
  7. Cjay

    Cjay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Personally I would keep Line 1 as 5060 and change the PSTN port to (for example) 5061. You only need to change on the SPA3102 as this is probably the only device which has one IP address but 2 functionally separate parts.
     
  8. sdiazdefalco

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I've changed in the "PSTN Line" tab in the "SIP Port:" Field 5060 to 5061...
    Should I change something in the 3CX configuration? maybe in the "PSTN devices" section in the "Gateway port" field should I enter 5061 instead of 5060 ?
     
  9. Cjay

    Cjay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes - in 3cx change PSTN devices Gateway Port to 5061 also.
     
  10. sdiazdefalco

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    well I've changed the PSTN port to 5061 in the SPA and in 3CX configuration...


    I guess that the solution for making outgoing calls can't be that simple... but just to check I've tryed to make a call to the same number and the call won't go out.

    What else can I do?
     
  11. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,563
    Likes Received:
    245
    Set the 3102 to use a static IP, not DHCP, I find that works best. In your screen shots the 3102 has IP 192.168.0.103 but 3CX is datafilled to send the calls to 192.168.0.100. Unlike an ATA with just a phone on it, 3CX has to be datafilled with the Gateway IP, so you don't want to risk it changing on you.

    Also, in the WAN Setup tab, get the IP of a NTP server (lots available on the net) and put it in there (Primary and, if you want, a Secondary). Then the time/date on the 3102 will correct itself once you set the timezone to your local. It will also give you proper time and date on the caller ID of a phone plugged in the FXS port.
     
  12. sdiazdefalco

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well changing in the SPA3102 to use a static IP instead of DHCP caused everything stoped working...
    now I can't make or receive calls... alsoI cannot access to the web configuration...
    I dialed **** on the hone conected to the FXS port of the spa to check the IP adress (dialing 110#) but it is 0.0.0.0 so I guess that I am worse than when I started... I supose that now I will have to reset everything... I don't know what to do. Oh my god!
     
  13. sdiazdefalco

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe I should say that the SPA is connected to a D-link router DI-524... maybe that is why It did not worked with a static IP
     
  14. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,563
    Likes Received:
    245
    OK, before you panic...
    You should be able to communicate with the 3102 through the LAN port (unplug the WAN RJ-45). You will have to give your computer a fixed IP address in the 192.168.0.xxx range, set the subnet mask as well 255.255.255.0. the IP of the 3102 is 192.168.0.1.
    You can also change back to DHCP through the use of a telephone plugged into the phone jack (****), you can also datafill most , if not all of the settings below.

    What you may have left out are some necessary settings when changing to a static IP.
    Make sure you have datafilled...
    the Static IP (the one you've chosen to give it, put the same one in 3CX), NetMask (usually 255.255.255.0) , the Gateway (this will be the IP of your router), Primary DNS (again the IP of your router OR the IP of a DNS server if you have one you prefer to use). You can put in a secondary DNS server if you wish.
     
  15. sdiazdefalco

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi leejor,

    well, I've connected the SPA to a PC trough the Ethernet port. I gave this PC a static IP 192.168.0.105 and set the subnet mask to 255.255.255.0 and the gateway IP to 192.168.0.1

    and dialed on the phone **** and 110# but the IP remains 0.0.0.0 and nothing happens when I type "192.168.0.1" in the browser...

    So I guess I am missing something...
     
  16. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,563
    Likes Received:
    245
    OK, do you have the list of Linksys voice menus codes? You are already using 110 to check the IP.
    100 will tell you the DHCP status, 101 will allow you to change it from static to DHCP or back leave as static and change the following....
    111, set static IP...in your case give it 192.168.0.100 (that is what you had datafilled in 3CX)
    120 , check Netmask, 121, to set (should be 255.255.255.0)
    130 to check static gateway, 131 to set to your routers IPprobably 192.168.0.1
    160 to check Primary DNS, 161 to set to your routers IP
     
  17. sdiazdefalco

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi leejor,

    I can't believe I finnally could configure a static IP!!! I am so happy...
    I took me a bit, because I did not know that the dots in the IP had to be entered as * asterisks...

    Well in the end I have a static IP at 192.168.0.100 and the 3CX Gateway IP is set to that numer too.

    One step at a time...
     
  18. sdiazdefalco

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh my GOD!! oh my god!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    I know this is not professional but what the hell.... I finally could do a phone call...!!!!!!!!!!!
    I now can make outgoing phonecalls.... I am so thrilled!!!!!!!!!

    Leejor! I can't thank you enough! If you ever come to Argentina! Let me know! I will organize a party in your honnor!

    Sebastian!

    PS: I think that changing the port to 5061 and the IP to static worked like a charm...

    PS2: I have not set a DNS primary or secondaty IP do you think that I should put the LAN (routers) IP (that is 192.168.0.1)

    Thanks! You made my day, my day? you made my month happy!!! I really feel like winnning the lottery...
     
  19. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,563
    Likes Received:
    245
    Put your router IP into the Primary DNS. You can put in an NTP server IP as well so that the 3102 knows what time it is (adjust the timezone settings to match how many hours you are from GMT). You can use 133.100.9.2 as an example. The "main page" will show the current time and date to let you know if the 3102 has got the correct info.
     
  20. sdiazdefalco

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just for fun I have set in WAN tab the Primary NTP server to: time.nist.gov and the secondary to: time-a.nist.gov

    I found those in google, so I guess it will be OK...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.