Linksys SPA-3102

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Anonymous, Dec 16, 2006.

  1. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Hi,

    I try to use the Linksys SPA-3102 as a PSTN gateway for 3CX PBX.

    Somehow the SPA-3102 won't register with the 3CX PBX. Anyone tried
    to setup such a configuration ?

    (IP numbers, user ID and password all checked multiple times. I already had this configuration up and running with other PBX software)

    Any feedback welcome,

    Kind Regards,
    Richard
     
  2. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    18
    Linksys

    we are about to test with this device and write a small configuration guide.

    In the meantime, can you post the server status log so we can see at what point it is failing?
     
  3. cbni

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Linksys

    Hi

    When will this be, I live i Denmark and it is not easy to get a
    Sipura SPA-3000 but I can easy get a linksys
    or has enyone test Linksys SPA 3102 with the RC1 ver. of 3CX

    cbni
     
  4. Cjay

    Cjay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using a 3102 with not too many problems. The 3102 is configured in bridging mode (i.e. behind my main router) & I've got the FXS line connected as an extension off 3CX & use the PSTN [FXO] for incoming/outgoing PSTN calls.

    I also have a VoIP provider configured in 3CX so my only problem at the moment is figuring how to implement some kind of least cost routing in 3CX to determine whether outgoing calls should use PSTN or VoIP.

    I'm happy to help - if I can!

    Chris
     
  5. cbni

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    If I understand you correctly, you can get incoming call from the PSTN line to call on a ip phone on the 3CX phonesystem?
    if you can get me some more info about how you have it setup
    I thinge the FXS line will go to a anlog phone you sait it goes to ext
    on 3CX phonosystem?
    how do you do this

    cbni
     
  6. Cjay

    Cjay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi cbni,
    As you have no doubt discovered the 3102 has so many configuration options! My 3102 is running S/W version 3.3.6(GW) which is the way it was supplied (only a matter of a few weeks ago). The info below should help you get the FXS port up and running with an analogue phone working as a 3CX extension. If I could figure out how to include pretty formatting or send compact screen shots then I would do so
     
  7. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

  8. cbni

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  9. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Excellent choice, I have one using it for PSTN in only at the moment and it works with hand in hand with the billion 740x.

    The spa tends to get a bit hot but that is the only bad thing I can say about it. Works great with 3cx (well at my place that is).
     
  10. kimo5

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    little problems

    Thanks guys for this explanation.

    I have the following system:
    Speedtouch 716 DSL modem
    SPA-3102
    Snom 300
    Normal analouge phone
    A computer with 3cx system running
    another computer in the network

    I have connected the devices as given in the manuals and guidelines. I have followed the above guideline to setup the 3cx system.

    It worked fine and I got the PSTN line and all of the extentions green.

    Now I have the following little problems, which I am sure that can solved easily, however I failed to found out how:

    1) When I receive and out side call it goes to the analouge phone (ext 103). I want to direct the outside call to one of the softphones (x-lite) in one of the tow computers or the snom SIP phone.

    2) I can make communication between the snom phone and the analouge phone. I can also call the snom phone from the softphones, but I can't call the softphones from the snom phone.

    3) The analouge phone takes long time to get a connection for an outside call.

    can anyone help please.


    Thank you and best regards.
     
  11. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: little problems

    Hi,

    1,2) It hard to be sure without logs, but it looks like your soft-phones are not properly registered agains PBX. You should define extensions for them and properly configure soft-phones to register. After that it should work fine. We have tested soft-phones a lot, and they are working fine in our test-lab.

    3) It's usual behavior of PSTN gateways. Analogue lines are quite slow. The only thing I can suggest is to play around with PSTN gateway settings for signal levels etc., but I wouldn't recommend that, because it's easy to break the configuration completely.
     
  12. cbni

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I have setup my Linksys 3102 and all is working, the only thing I can't do
    is when I call from ip phone to my anlog phone on the phone line in the 3102 this will not work.
    I can call the ipphone from the anlog phone through the spa 3102

    my ip phone is ext 100
    my anlog phone is ext 110

    call from 100 to 110 it is not working

    call from 110 to 100 it is working, but it is a bit slow

    cbni
     
  13. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

  14. cbni

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0

    Hi

    I have now find out how to call from ip phone to anlog phone through
    the Linksys 3102, it was a setup bug

    I have only one bug now and this is my call from anlog phone til
    ip phone through the 3102 is 15 sec. slow

    cbni
     
  15. Cjay

    Cjay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    cbni,
    Is it as simple as the PSTN LINE>>FXO Timer Values being incorrect?
    In my system (where all incoming PSTN calls go immediately to 3cx) I have the 3102 VoIP answer delay & PSTN answer delay = 0 ??
    Chris
     
  16. cbni

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Thanks for the the answer Cjay, but it is not that in my case

    FXO Timer Values (sec)
    VoIP Answer Delay: 0
    PSTN Answer Delay: 0

    and I also have 15 sec. delay when I call from anlog phone ext 120 til ip phono ext 100 local call
    (anlog phone is on linksys 3102 phone line)

    can it be something with the dial plan in the 3102 line?

    cbni
     
  17. Cjay

    Cjay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess it is possible! In the PSTN to VoIP Gateway setting you need to specify 'PSTN Caller Default DP' - in my case this is 8, so Dial Plan 8 needs to be (S0:10000) [which simply passes the call on immediately to 3cx trunk 10000, this number needs to be whichever 3cx trunk number you have assigned for the 3102 VoiP gateway.

    When you ring in from the PSTN, do you hear normal PSTN ringing tone for 15 secs until it transfers to 3cx (and the IP phones start ringing) or is the call answered immediately by the 3102 and you hear a secondary dial tone?

    Chris
     
  18. vanDivX

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  19. vanDivX

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    15 sec delay is most likely due to 3CX pbx, each extension has at the bottom the setting what to do if nobody lifts phones...

    No Answer After (seconds): default = 15 seconds

    you might want to check into that setting for each extension


    also another thing to check would be the dial plan #8 (S0<:10000>)

    I noticed itfarmer in his dumped screens has different form of it, probably both are ok (mine is not tested yet though)
    but this dial plan shouldn't affect calling btw normal extensions IMO, only calls to and from PSTN line would be affected by undue delay

    vanDivX
     
  20. Cjay

    Cjay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi VanDivx,

    I don't understand the Linksys s/w versions! The UK site is offering version SPA3102-03-02-10-GW.bin and the US site has SPA3102-5-1-5-GWa.bin

    Anyone know if there is any difference?

    'If it aint broke then don't fix it.....'

    Chris
     

Share This Page