Solved Linux 3cx Yealink t46s/t48s background issues

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by AZ-Brad, Jan 4, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AZ-Brad

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    4
    OK.. I'm lost. 3cx has not provided me any answers yet(they all on holiday?)
    So. I have Copied files into my linux system.
    Fire46.png
    th46.png
    th48.png
    put them in same directory as other logos
    /var/lib/3cxpbx/Instance1/Data/Http/Interface/provisioning/u******/logo

    Changed the owner to match just in case it was a permission issues. All look Exactly the same.

    Created 2 custom templates by copying the Yealink4x
    named one Town and one Fire.
    I searched in them for .png
    Changed the following lines

    {IF ua=SIP-T46G}
    phone_setting.backgrounds = Config:th46.png
    {ENDIF}

    {IF ua=SIP-T46S}
    phone_setting.backgrounds = Config:th46.png
    {ENDIF}

    {IF ua=SIP-T48G}
    phone_setting.backgrounds = Config:th48.png
    {ENDIF}

    {IF ua=SIP-T48S}
    phone_setting.backgrounds = Config:th48.png
    {ENDIF}



    Fire


    {IF ua=SIP-T46G}
    phone_setting.backgrounds = Config:Fire46.png
    {ENDIF}

    {IF ua=SIP-T46S}
    phone_setting.backgrounds = Config:Fire46.png
    {ENDIF}

    {IF ua=SIP-T48G}
    phone_setting.backgrounds = Config:yealinkt48.png
    {ENDIF}

    {IF ua=SIP-T48S}
    phone_setting.backgrounds = Config:yealinkt48.png

    And only changed the above.
    Saved

    and they will not attach the background.
    Phones on same network
    Provision just fine otherwise just won't pull a graphic
    if I update the images into the phones directly. They work.

    See the attached screenshot of the folder listing via Putty.

    Anyone have any ideas wth i'm doing wrong?

    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. AZ-Brad

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ive factory reset the phones.
    and I have a box full of phones that never seen light of day. I can plug in, they provision but no graphic.
     
  3. AZ-Brad

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    4
    And I would have done that and just dealt with moving it back if the system updates and overwrites it (which i have done many times) however, this client, wants a different logo for each department.
    Stuck with having to create custom.
    Not sure what the hell is wrong but I think if I at least do it the Hard way it will work. Build the template like i did, assign them and manually upload that filename. should keep the phone from being blown up.
     
  4. AZ-Brad

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    4
    if'n 3cx comes up with a cure. I will post. Stay Tuned.
     
  5. AZ-Brad

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    4
    no help yet from 3cx.. Found out what was wrong myself! not sure how I missed that but here is the fix.

    Search your custom Template for these lines
    wallpaper_upload.url = %%PROVLINKLOCAL%%/logo/yealinkt46.png

    Change for your model and for your file location.. as long as you put the logo where it belings, its easy.

    {IF ua=SIP-T46G}
    wallpaper_upload.url = %%PROVLINKLOCAL%%/logo/Fire46.png
    screensaver.upload_url= %%PROVLINKLOCAL%%/logo/Fire46.png
    screensaver.type= 1
    {ENDIF}

    i did that and then search for .png

    then find these locations as I had changed prior.

    {IF ua=SIP-T46S}
    phone_setting.backgrounds = Config:Fire46.png
    {ENDIF}

    Change to your file name.

    Works flawlessly.

    so problem I had was default logo was being uploaded, but a different logo not uploaded in the phone was set. So nothing happened.
    Got my logo to upload. Problem solved.

    Hope this helps someone else going wth :)

    Brad @ Sunstate Tech in Arizona
     
  6. AZ-Brad

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    4
    Fixed for Local, now Remote phones became a new nightmare.
    Was able to fix the link to do Firmware upgrade remotely (yay) but was having hell with the graphics.

    Figured it out. There's 2 sets of entries for the .png file. Lists all the models then theirs an ELSE

    the Repeats under ELSE lists %%PROVLINK%% Change that to %%PROVLINKEXTSEC%%

    Problem solved.

    So guessing scroll the entire XML and change all %%PROVLINK%% to %%PROVLINKEXTSEC%% and that should fix you if your phone is setup as a STUN Remote phone.

    Hope this helps another guy as I been needing to do this for a long time.

    Brad @ Sunstate Tech
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.