Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Solved Linux 3cx Yealink t46s/t48s background issues

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by AZ-Brad, Jan 4, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AZ-Brad

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    4
    OK.. I'm lost. 3cx has not provided me any answers yet(they all on holiday?)
    So. I have Copied files into my linux system.
    Fire46.png
    th46.png
    th48.png
    put them in same directory as other logos
    /var/lib/3cxpbx/Instance1/Data/Http/Interface/provisioning/u******/logo

    Changed the owner to match just in case it was a permission issues. All look Exactly the same.

    Created 2 custom templates by copying the Yealink4x
    named one Town and one Fire.
    I searched in them for .png
    Changed the following lines

    {IF ua=SIP-T46G}
    phone_setting.backgrounds = Config:th46.png
    {ENDIF}

    {IF ua=SIP-T46S}
    phone_setting.backgrounds = Config:th46.png
    {ENDIF}

    {IF ua=SIP-T48G}
    phone_setting.backgrounds = Config:th48.png
    {ENDIF}

    {IF ua=SIP-T48S}
    phone_setting.backgrounds = Config:th48.png
    {ENDIF}



    Fire


    {IF ua=SIP-T46G}
    phone_setting.backgrounds = Config:Fire46.png
    {ENDIF}

    {IF ua=SIP-T46S}
    phone_setting.backgrounds = Config:Fire46.png
    {ENDIF}

    {IF ua=SIP-T48G}
    phone_setting.backgrounds = Config:yealinkt48.png
    {ENDIF}

    {IF ua=SIP-T48S}
    phone_setting.backgrounds = Config:yealinkt48.png

    And only changed the above.
    Saved

    and they will not attach the background.
    Phones on same network
    Provision just fine otherwise just won't pull a graphic
    if I update the images into the phones directly. They work.

    See the attached screenshot of the folder listing via Putty.

    Anyone have any ideas wth i'm doing wrong?

    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. AZ-Brad

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ive factory reset the phones.
    and I have a box full of phones that never seen light of day. I can plug in, they provision but no graphic.
     
  3. AZ-Brad

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    4
    And I would have done that and just dealt with moving it back if the system updates and overwrites it (which i have done many times) however, this client, wants a different logo for each department.
    Stuck with having to create custom.
    Not sure what the hell is wrong but I think if I at least do it the Hard way it will work. Build the template like i did, assign them and manually upload that filename. should keep the phone from being blown up.
     
  4. AZ-Brad

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    4
    if'n 3cx comes up with a cure. I will post. Stay Tuned.
     
  5. AZ-Brad

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    4
    no help yet from 3cx.. Found out what was wrong myself! not sure how I missed that but here is the fix.

    Search your custom Template for these lines
    wallpaper_upload.url = %%PROVLINKLOCAL%%/logo/yealinkt46.png

    Change for your model and for your file location.. as long as you put the logo where it belings, its easy.

    {IF ua=SIP-T46G}
    wallpaper_upload.url = %%PROVLINKLOCAL%%/logo/Fire46.png
    screensaver.upload_url= %%PROVLINKLOCAL%%/logo/Fire46.png
    screensaver.type= 1
    {ENDIF}

    i did that and then search for .png

    then find these locations as I had changed prior.

    {IF ua=SIP-T46S}
    phone_setting.backgrounds = Config:Fire46.png
    {ENDIF}

    Change to your file name.

    Works flawlessly.

    so problem I had was default logo was being uploaded, but a different logo not uploaded in the phone was set. So nothing happened.
    Got my logo to upload. Problem solved.

    Hope this helps someone else going wth :)

    Brad @ Sunstate Tech in Arizona
     
  6. AZ-Brad

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    4
    Fixed for Local, now Remote phones became a new nightmare.
    Was able to fix the link to do Firmware upgrade remotely (yay) but was having hell with the graphics.

    Figured it out. There's 2 sets of entries for the .png file. Lists all the models then theirs an ELSE

    the Repeats under ELSE lists %%PROVLINK%% Change that to %%PROVLINKEXTSEC%%

    Problem solved.

    So guessing scroll the entire XML and change all %%PROVLINK%% to %%PROVLINKEXTSEC%% and that should fix you if your phone is setup as a STUN Remote phone.

    Hope this helps another guy as I been needing to do this for a long time.

    Brad @ Sunstate Tech
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.