local RTP Port

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by craigreilly, Apr 12, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,129
    Likes Received:
    207
    RTP port does not come into play for phones that are on the same network as the server... right?

    I had 1 phone today that tested fine on local loopback, but most of the time would not receive audio.
    Upon changing the local RTP port to a different number, it started working fine.
    It was on 5004 which is what all of my internal phones are on.

    Why would I have to change the local RTP port?
    The Extension is set to Local Lan.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #1 craigreilly, Apr 12, 2017
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2017
  2. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,486
    Likes Received:
    357
    Hello @craigreilly

    For audio to go through, phones always use an RTP port. There is a different range of ports used for internal communication and a different range for external calls.
    Where did you change the port from? What version PBX are you on? What phone is this and what firmware are you running on the phone?
     
  3. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,129
    Likes Received:
    207
    v15 with latest SP.
    I changed the Local RTP port of the individual phone (1 of only 70 that have an issue) in the WebGUI.
    It is an unsupported Grandstream 2130v2.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.