Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Long Distance

Discussion in 'Windows' started by BFeller, May 15, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BFeller

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a client who is a hotel. They are telling me that they are unable to dial long distance from a specific extension. When they try, they get a busy signal. However, all internal and local calls work. This is the only extension that is having this problem. Any ideas? :S
     
  2. livn46

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    Maybe an outbound rule is matching the extension, and is blocking or misdirecting the calls?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. BFeller

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    We only have 3 Outbound rules right now. One is Calls with a length of 10 goes to the Gateway and is 0 digit stripping/1 prepend. The second is digit length of 11, calls go to Gateway, 0 digit stripping/no prepend. The third is our 911 rule...which is calls with prefix starting with 911, length of 3, and 0 digit stripping/no prepend. No other rules are set up.
     
  4. livn46

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    Not to insult you, but there is also a "disable external calls" option, in the Options tab of the extension in the Management Console. I assume you've checked that already? Although I think you said local calls do work, and if that was the problem I think those would be blocked, too.

    No other ideas here.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. BFeller

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    No insult taken. That was the first thing I checked. :D I think my last option is probably going to be to factory reset the phone and reprovision it.
     
  6. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    46
    Hi,

    What is the 3CX log telling you, when dialing from that specific extension?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.