Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Looking good on Ver5!!!

Discussion in 'Windows' started by DeWild1, Sep 24, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DeWild1

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    :mrgreen:
    Yes, love the pop out speed dial, love that it has a web cam, love, love, love.

    Great job guys. 8)

    Except that it does not autmatically activate the Plantronics BUA-100 - Persono call ver 2.11.7.10488. I will try Plantronics new version, but I doubt it works.. BTW, ver 4 of your 3cx Phone works gReAt with the Peronocall software and the Plantronics BUA-100 and ANY Bluetooth headset I want, I can answer the phone and hang up anywhere around my laptop, just like a cell phone However, if you press the button on the side of the BT headset, before or during a call, thus manually locking the radio link ON, the sound does come through the headset. I have not tested the mic yet, but I bet it works too.

    I just upgraded to ver 9 phone so I can use it with the 3CX Assistant as well.
    I am testing now.

    I also noted that it does not work with the Assistant because it is not in the MSI package. BUT I can make a copy of the 3cxphone directory in program files, with all the EXE & dll files, uninstall ver 5 phone, modify the install wizard of assistant to bring back integration of phone, then copy over ver 5 phone files, and it works.. :shock:
    But man, it's the best thing out there..


    [​IMG]
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,527
    Likes Received:
    71
    Hi, DeWild, welcome back 8)
    Yes, it's a good solution, but don't forget to copy/overwrite the skin also - Beta 5 has it's skin changed not only in appearance, but also... internally. Also, I suggest you if you plan to revert then back to ver 4, to backup 3CXPhone's configuration folder before using Beta5. Beta 5 is updating - to fix some issues - the call history, phonebook, configuration files, so they might not be properly used by older ver 4.

    Best regards
    vali

    P.S how it's possible for Beta 5 to work with Plantronics, even with Personocall-based ones? :shock:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. DeWild1

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you, good to be back; been a crazy time... But we are back in full force and looking for more business class customers. The market for residential is slow..
    I edited that to say that it does NOT work, lol..
    when I first installed, I was so impressed, like a litle girl on Christmass :lol: , that I pressed the button on side of ear piece while testing, thus making the headset radio link on, and I did not think to look.. It was later, I noticed that I was fooling myself :oops: then edited post..

    BTW, I also tried Plantronics http://www.plantronics.com/north_america/en_US/support/softwaredownloads/download.jsp?file=PlantronicsURE.msi&KeepThis=true&TB_iframe=true&height=420&width=640 the newest version of their software.. Same results..
    Here is developrs link, but I bet you are one step ahead... http://www.plantronics.com/north_america/en_US/support/softwaredownloads/pure_sdk.jsp
    Both links can be of the bottom of page found here... http://www.plantronics.com/north_america/en_US/support/softwaredownloads


    Also, for those of you who want to be able to use the softphone, (only ver 4 for now), like a cell phone so you can hang up and answer calls with button, and do not want to pay $199!!!!! http://www.plantronics.com/north_america/en_US/products/office/wireless-headsets/voyager-pro-uc-wg200b then search http://www.ebay.com for BUA-100 and buy one for about $10!!! DL (this new but not tested with ver 4 3cxpone) http://www.plantronics.com/north_america/en_US/support/softwaredownloads/download.jsp?file=PlantronicsURE.msi&KeepThis=true&TB_iframe=true&height=420&width=640 or the for sure working, http://www.plantronics.com/cgi-bin/download.cgi?type=software&path=&ID=personocall_consumer_setup.exe (best) then use any darn head set you like. I say the JAWBONE is best though...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    118
    A simple question DeWild.

    Why are you using V5?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. DeWild1

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just to test and make sure everything is working right. I am not using it. I went back to 4.
    Not many people use my same set up and I am not sure if Vali has a BUA-100.

    I also think more people shold try it out. My friend has an Astric voip server with voip phones, not softphones, but I think my way sounds better.

    It may be the wave of the future.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,527
    Likes Received:
    71
    Usually, I assume people read release notes posted on blog :mrgreen:

    3CXPhone 5 actually supports ALL headset models provided by, in alphabetical order, Jabra and Plantronics, due to their latest universal inter-application interfaces, which 3CXPhone embeds. For each brand, 3CXPhone has a small, ~20K, plugin DLL, which require some of their corresponding libraries, so we have to wait to reach an "who install what" agreement from them. Until then, headset support is, obviously, not available.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.