Lost intercom (*9) after V15 upgrade

Discussion in 'Windows' started by patrickrivard, Oct 22, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. patrickrivard

    patrickrivard New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    We use to be able to intercom by dialing *9 in front of the extension number. But after upgrade to V15, it no longer works.
    The extensions are set up to have the right to Intercom.
    And the Dial Code for Intercom is set to *9.

    Anybody else have this issue?
    How to solve it?
     
  2. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,444
    Likes Received:
    61
    Hi Patrick
    The extension you're calling, it is registered?
    I tried to reproduce the issue and the only case was when callee wasn't registered ("Call failed, unavailable").
    You tried to intercom the same extension from a different client than 3CXPhone for Windows?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. patrickrivard

    patrickrivard New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Vali,

    All extensions are registered.
    From or To any ext, or client, *9 no longer works.
    I should have been clearer as to what happens when you dial *9xxxx (xxxx = ext number).
    What we get is that the contacted ext will ring as a normal call to that ext, instead of the usual direct link Intercom.
    It's just like the *9 is ignored in the dial process...

    Thank you
     
  4. tratz

    tratz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    15
    If all of the extensions are enabled for intercom, double check that the phones themselves are allowing intercom. It should show that way within the 3cx log files.
     
  5. patrickrivard

    patrickrivard New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 7 ext that I can intercom to (*9) (like it use to on V14) and 7 other ext that it does not work...
    (and it use to work before the upgrade to V15)
    I have attached 2 log files for one of each.
    Please let me know what you think might be the problem...
     

    Attached Files:

  6. briankayser

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    5
    tratz,
    You PM'd me about a conference calling trick but my PM here on this forum does not seem to work, they just sit in the outbox and that seems to be pretty common with a lot of people.
    Please email at bpkayser@gmail.com. I've got something simple you can try and I'm curious if it works on v15.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. patrickrivard

    patrickrivard New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    What...

    Intercom... Not Conference call...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.