Management Console Problem

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Nigel_S, Oct 8, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Nigel_S

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I am new to 3CX and am experiencing one or two 'challenges' whilst trying to get it up and running.

    The first is when starting the (browser-based) Management Console in IE8, I get the following error:
    Webpage error details

    User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; Trident/4.0; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)
    Timestamp: Fri, 8 Oct 2010 11:12:48 UTC


    Message: Expected ')'
    Line: 1264
    Char: 1
    Code: 0
    URI: http://localhost:5481/Route/1.92.13545/ie/en-US/TcxTheme/Resources.Gizmox.WebGUI.Forms.Form.js.wgx

    However, if I Refresh (F5) the page, it goes away and all seems to be OK.

    The second (and more important issue) is that I have two Extensions configured - one internal 3CX Softphone and one external Nokia Mobile.

    Both Extensions show a lovely Green Light and are reported as being 'Registered (idle)' - unfortunately, that is how they stay!

    I cannot make calls between them and when I place the Softphone Off-Hook, it still shows as 'Registered (idle)'.

    The system is setup on a Windows 7 desktop machine and I have run the Firewall Checker to ensure that is not where the problem lies.

    If I set up exactly the same system on my Vista Laptop, everything works as it should and I am able to call between extensions etc. etc.

    If anyone can shed any light on this, I would be most grateful!

    As I said, I am new to 3CX so do not know what information you might need to help, so if you can tell me what I need to tell you, that would also be much appreciated.

    Cheers!

    Nigel.
     
  2. RichardCrabb1

    RichardCrabb1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Nigel,
    I presume that you are using the same IP on both? I suspect that you might have a problem with the Windows 7 machine. 3CX is supported on Windows 7 and should work. Ensure that the Windows 7 firewall is turned off.

    Kind regards
    Richard Crabb
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Nigel_S

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Simon,

    Thanks for coming back to me.

    Yes, the IP is the same 192.168.1.27 - local machine.

    The softphone and the mobile are both being detacted and their status reported correctly. If I turn the mobile off, the status goes Red, so I know that side is working as it should.

    It is def a Windows problem but I can't find where. I've tried disabling firewalls etc. and made sure all ports are open (Firewall Checker). I also know it is not a router problem, otherwise it wouldn't work on the Vista machine.

    It is probably something really dumb and when/if I find it, I will let you know.

    Regards,

    Nigel.
     
  4. RichardCrabb1

    RichardCrabb1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Nigel,
    When you make a call, what does the activity log show? Copy and paste the log so that we can see what is going on. Do the extension lights show a call in progress?

    Kind regards
    Richard Crabb
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Nigel_S

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Richard,

    During a call from either the softphone or external extension, I can here a ringing tone. The Status lights remain green (Registered (idle)) and no connection is made.

    From the softphone, if I terminate the call it is recorded in the Log. If I allow it to end itself, no info is recorded.

    From the external extension, no data is recorded in any event.

    I have attached a screengrab, in case it helps.

    The log is as follows:

    13:22:20.102 [CM503008]: Call(1): Call is terminated
    13:21:09.099 [CM504001]: Ext.101: new contact is registered. Contact(s): [sip:101@172.16.2.50:55498;transport=udp/101]
    13:17:23.277 [CM504001]: Ext.100: new contact is registered. Contact(s): [sip:100@192.168.1.27:59709;rinstance=959bece0b5e9792d/100]
    13:13:04.125 [CM506001]: STUN request to resolve SIP external IP:port mapping is sent to STUN server 96.9.132.83:3478 over Transport 192.168.1.27:5060
    12:53:03.541 [CM506001]: STUN request to resolve SIP external IP:port mapping is sent to STUN server 96.9.132.83:3478 over Transport 192.168.1.27:5060
    12:33:03.460 [CM506001]: STUN request to resolve SIP external IP:port mapping is sent to STUN server 96.9.132.83:3478 over Transport 192.168.1.27:5060
    12:13:03.396 [CM506001]: STUN request to resolve SIP external IP:port mapping is sent to STUN server 96.9.132.83:3478 over Transport 192.168.1.27:5060
    11:53:03.039 [CM506001]: STUN request to resolve SIP external IP:port mapping is sent to STUN server 96.9.132.83:3478 over Transport 192.168.1.27:5060
    11:33:02.964 [CM506001]: STUN request to resolve SIP external IP:port mapping is sent to STUN server 96.9.132.83:3478 over Transport 192.168.1.27:5060
    11:13:02.916 [CM506001]: STUN request to resolve SIP external IP:port mapping is sent to STUN server 96.9.132.83:3478 over Transport 192.168.1.27:5060
    10:53:02.190 [CM506001]: STUN request to resolve SIP external IP:port mapping is sent to STUN server 96.9.132.83:3478 over Transport 192.168.1.27:5060
    10:33:02.110 [CM506001]: STUN request to resolve SIP external IP:port mapping is sent to STUN server 96.9.132.83:3478 over Transport 192.168.1.27:5060
    10:13:10.521 [CM504004]: Registration succeeded for: 10000@Sipgate
    10:13:09.997 [CM504003]: Sent registration request for 10000@Sipgate
    10:13:09.885 IP(s) added:[192.168.1.27]
    10:13:05.117 [EC200005]: Parking Orbit server is connected: application:Edward:0/3CXParkOrbit local:127.0.0.1:5482 remote:127.0.0.1:49177
    10:13:04.976 [EC200002]: Media server is connected: application:Edward:0/MediaServer local:127.0.0.1:5482 remote:127.0.0.1:49176
    10:13:04.020 [EC200004]: IVR server is connected: application:Edward:0/IVRServer local:127.0.0.1:5482 remote:127.0.0.1:49175
    10:13:03.952 [CM504008]: Fax Service: registered as sip:888@192.168.1.27:5060 with contact sip:888@192.168.1.27:5100;user=phone
    10:13:02.145 [CM506002]: Resolved SIP external IP:port (95.146.231.50:5060) on Transport 192.168.1.27:5060
    10:13:02.105 [EC200006]: Conference server is connected: application:Edward:0/3CXConferenceRoom local:127.0.0.1:5482 remote:127.0.0.1:49170
    10:13:01.973 [CM506001]: STUN request to resolve SIP external IP:port mapping is sent to STUN server 96.9.132.83:3478 over Transport 192.168.1.27:5060
    10:12:59.889 [CM501007]: *** Started Calls Controller thread ***
    10:12:59.833 Failed to obtain short path name for [C:\ProgramData\3CX\Bin\Cert]
    10:12:59.833 [CM501006]: Default Local IP address: [192.168.1.27]
    10:12:59.822 [CM501002]: Version: 9.0.13677.0
    10:12:59.821 [CM501001]: Start 3CX PhoneSystem Call Manager
    10:12:59.554 [EC200001]: Configuration server is connected: application:Edward:5485/DBProvider local:127.0.0.1:49168 remote:127.0.0.1:5485
    10:12:59.527 [CM501010]: License Info: Load Failed
     

    Attached Files:

    • 3cx.jpg
      3cx.jpg
      File size:
      211.5 KB
      Views:
      1,737
  6. abc123

    abc123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    1
    Can you try registering the softphone on port 5061 instead.

    You are using the softphone on the same machine as the pbx itself (you may try using 127.0.0.1 ip instead) which i think is causing the problem as it wont know where to send the information to - 3cx pbx or the softphone.

    In fact, thinking about it, i am still not sure then that you can run the softphone on the same pc as the pbx.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. RichardCrabb1

    RichardCrabb1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried running another SIP application on the 3CX server at the same time, and it would not work. Even when changing the port numbers, and using 127.0.0.1. The other point is that you are using an external extension . This introduces other issues, particularly as it is a mobile phone - all UK mobile operators block SIP.

    I suggest that you try extensions internally all on separate computers (say laptops) and test that the logic all works. Once it does, move onwards and upwards. Set up external extensions and ensure that at the remote site port forwarding is properly applied. Alternatively, use a tunnel - either VPN or the 3CX tunnel proxy.

    Kind regards
    Richard Crabb
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Nigel_S

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Richard,

    Thanks for your reply and your continued support.

    My issue here is that I can set the 3CX system up in EXACTLY the same manner on a Vista laptop (PBX & Softphone on the laptop, plus mobile as external extension) and it works 1st time, every time. It IS possible to have a softphone and PBX on the same machine.

    The ONLY difference is that I have the PBX and Softphone on a W7 desktop - the external mobile hasn't changed - and it doesn't work. Everything else is the same - same router, same netwrok, same provider. I know there must be something different but I cannot see what it is.

    I have tried sotphones on other machines, with the PBX (only) on the desktop - same result. Everything is 'Green' but nothing works.

    With the PBX on the laptop and a softphone on the desktop everything works hunky-dory! In fact I set up the PBX on the laptop, along with a softphone 'Operator' extension, plus a softphone extension on two desktop machines, plus two external extensions on two different mobiles and it worked as expected.

    I noted your comment about all Networks blocking SIP. I don't think that is 100% accurate as I have an O2 PAYG mobile with SIP setup on it (via Fring) and can happily make and receive IP calls. I have actually gone further and, having registered at Sipgate.co.uk and been allocated a geographic number, I can now call my mobile by dialling 017XX XXXXXX. As my BT phone package includes free calls to landlines, calls to my mobile now cost nothing.

    Yes, there are some issues with it... Sometimes the voice quality isn't all it could be and the Data connection is suspended when a regular call comes through but as a test-bed for SIP it has proven to be very successful.

    I don't know what the answer is (yet) and when I find it I'll let you know.

    Thanks again.

    Nigel.
     
  9. abc123

    abc123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Nigel

    On the Windows 7 machine did you open the ports needed on the firewall? And allow 3cx through (the exes).

    We have found that with some programs on Windows 7 firewall you need to specify programs and ports and even if the firewall is supposedly turned off. This is because Windows 7 was built on the same base as Windows Server 2008 and not on the Vista base, and so the firewall behaves a lot different to Vista (you can see this if you build a windows 2008 server and then turn on Desktop Experience - it will look exactly like a Win 7 desktop).

    Try opening the ports rather than turning it off
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Nigel_S

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Mark,

    No, I haven't explicitly opened the Ports in Windows Firewall.

    I use AVG and everything is set as it should be but I didn't realise Windows Firewall could still be an issue, even when off.

    I'll take a look at that tomorrow.

    Many thanks for the info - I'll let you know how I get on.

    Nigel.
     
  11. Nigel_S

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Update...

    OK, so I uninstalled AVG completely (just to make sure) and enabled Windows Firewall.

    Did a clean install of 3CX Phone System and Softphone.

    Made sure all 3CX .exe's had full access - all Ports, all Protocols, all directions.

    And.........

    No difference whatsoever!

    So, found an old 120G drive and did a full, fresh W7 install. No other software, just 3CX Phone System and Softphone.

    Made sure all 3CX .exe's had full access - all Ports, all Protocols, all directions.

    And.........

    It worked!!!!

    So now I am left with the horrible problem of 'What the h*ll is it on my W7 Box that's nausing up 3CX?'

    At least I now know it is not a W7 issue, just one of configuration/conflict etc..

    Based upon the time I've put into this, I think I might just forget about forcing it onto my existing machine and cobble together a basic box solely for 3CX to run on.

    Thanks for all your help guys - much appreciated.

    Regards,

    Nigel.
     
  12. RichardCrabb1

    RichardCrabb1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Nigel,
    You have proved without doubt that it is something to do with that particular w7 build. I have no idea what it could be other than the firewall as Mark mentioned. Is there any vague possibility that some other application could be using the same ports? You could clone the hard drive and with the copied hard drive uninstall programs and reconfigure it until it works. On the other hand forget it and use the new install instead. I know how annoying it is when there is no explanation why something does not work.

    I was very interested to hear what you said about SIP not being blocked by mobile networks. Also, the fact that a SIP phone will work at the same time as 3CX on the 3CX machine.

    Keep us posted about SIP over the O2 network.

    Regards
    Richard
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.