Mass recreate provisioning files

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ezpc, Oct 24, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ezpc

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I need to recreate all config files in order to specify a new IP.

    What is the best way to do this?

    (Already put "create a big button to recreate" on the suggestions!).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,079
    Likes Received:
    202
    that suggestion is there a few times. i have had conversations with 3cx on this need.
    if i recall, from the phone tab, selecting reprovision all phones will do the trick - but it will happen right then and there.
    not good if you are deployed and it is the middle of the day.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ezpc

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, but, this won't work in this case :( Once I change the IP, the phones will no longer show up (physically shutting down the server, moving DC, then restarting).... I suppose I could do it at night just before the move, but it could screw up timings...

    I guess easiest thing is to write a macro to go through all extensions and click ok... just a shame as a recreate button would work so well!

    I don't want to reset pins as that will cause other problems...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. 3CXfoxhallsolutions

    3CXfoxhallsolutions New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    If your phones are set up to re-provision on power-up, you could use the big button that supplies mains power to the PoE network switch ... Crude, but that would force your phones to look for provisioning!!!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. ezpc

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry if I didn't explain properly, I can easily get the phones to reprovision (I run a custom script along with curl that automatically goes through every phone and resets in a few seconds)... The issue is recreating the provisioning files on 3CX to contain new settings.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. 3CXfoxhallsolutions

    3CXfoxhallsolutions New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe the DHCP Option 66 provisioning method would help here ...???

    http://www.3cx.com/sip-phones/DHCP-option-66.html

    best rgeards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. dig1234

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same question here. After editing the provisioning template I need to mass recreate the cfg files. My finger gets tired clicking OK...
    3 years later any suggestions?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,079
    Likes Received:
    202
    change daylight savings time checkbox on Settings->provisioning then set it back to previous setting. This recreates all config files.
    (Depending on # of extensions and server specs it may take a bit of time.)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. dig1234

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nice hack! I will definitely try that out...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.