Mediant 1000 and 3CX Version 6

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by shahul, Jul 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shahul

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Currently, my office is running Mediant1000 and 3cx Version 5.1 smoothly.

    I was trying out the version6 but faces a weird problem. Version6 works fine usually for the first 3-4 hours. After that, error starts,

    Call(111): Incoming call rejected, caller is unknown; msg=SipReq: INVITE 63493909@192.168.9.203 tid=ac1373442940 cseq=INVITE contact=10000@192.168.9.204 / 2 from(wire)<br>
    CallCtrl::eek:nIncomingCall:[CM502001]: Source info: From: 111; To: <sip:62915533@192.168.9.203>;tag=1c1366462679<sip:63493909@192.168.9.203><br>

    This caused the line to cut off (incoming and outgoing). and the only way to resolved this is by a reboot. There is no error on the operating system side.

    Anyone have any idea why?
     
  2. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    To get technical support on this one, you can contact our technical support (This requires commercial edition with support package). If you have a commercial edition, but no support package, you can purchase one here:

    https://erp.3cx.com/orderform/support.aspx
     
  3. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,914
    Likes Received:
    221
    The Mediant 1000 is not supported. We dont have such a device and unfortunately Audiocodes support is non existant (they dont answer mails or phone calls) I suggest you use a supported VOIP Gateway...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. shahul

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank Nick for the clarification. Will you be testing that device in the near future?

    We have been using Mediant1000 for more than 6 months with 3cx Version5.
     
  5. shahul

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    yahooo....resolved it. Just need to change the settings for the Source Identification to match any fields. So far it have been working for the pass four days.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.