Menu navigation

Discussion in 'Call Flow Designer' started by KTT, Oct 23, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. KTT

    KTT

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone,

    I looked at all the posts on the forum before posting my question but i didn't understand how to solve the problem:

    I have three levels of loops as shown in attached screenshot.

    IVR-loops.png


    I can't find how to go back to the main menu or upper loop.

    So for example in my screenshot I need to go from "Option 9 " in "Menu3" to "Menu 2",
    or "Option * " in "Menu 3" to go to "Menu 1"

    Thank for your help,

    Bests Regards,

    IVR-loops.png
     
  2. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    108
    Hello @KTT,

    What you need to do is defining a callflow variable for each loop. For example:
    - KeepLooping1
    - KeepLooping2
    - KeepLooping3

    upload_2017-10-23_11-2-51.png

    And then set them to true, so the first time the Loop condition is true and you go into the loop. You need to set the Condition for each loop to these variables, for example:
    - For loop1: callflow$.KeepLooping1
    - For loop2: callflow$.KeepLooping2
    - For loop3: callflow$.KeepLooping3

    Next, when you're in the loop, first you need to set these variables to false. For example, in Loop1, before Menu1, add an "Assign a Variable" component and set callflow$.KeepLooping1 to false.

    Finally, in the option you need to go to the upper level menu, you set the corresponding variable to true. For example, in option * in Menu3 you set callflow$.KeepLooping1 = true, and in option 9 in Menu3 you set callflow$.KeepLooping2 = true.

    Hope the information helps.

    Kind regards.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. KTT

    KTT

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    i don't understand how i can do this.

    please check the attached screenshot
    can you please explain to me step by step how i can do that, i'm still beginner and your cooperation is appreciated

    IVR-loops 2.png
     
  4. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    108
    I see that you already added the "Assign a variable" component. You just need to drag the component from the toolbox and drop it into the designer, at the position you need.

    In your "Assign a variable" component, select the variable name callflow$.KeepLooping1, and for the Expression just true.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. KTT

    KTT

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for your help.

    I solved the problem as shown in screenshot.

    IVR-loops 3.png
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.