Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Message: Attempted to access an unloaded AppDomain.

Discussion in 'CRM / Helpdesk / App Integration' started by SWSDEV, Sep 20, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SWSDEV

    SWSDEV Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    So now I'm getting this error. This is with the same application tried on both a 2008 64bit and a 2003 32 bit machine.

    --------------------------------------------------
    An unhandled exception occurred and the process was terminated.

    Application ID: DefaultDomain

    Process ID: 5176

    Exception: System.AppDomainUnloadedException

    Message: Attempted to access an unloaded AppDomain.

    StackTrace:
    --------------------------------------------------


    I am using a custom .Net component at one point. Could that be related?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. VAD_Support

    VAD_Support Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, the reported exception is a .NET exception, I don't know what is your .NET custom component doing. Can you describe it a little bit? Does it stop happening if you remove the external code execution component that calls your .NET component?

    Also, the web server can unload the AppDomain when it detects that a file has been removed. So, you may get this error if you manually delete files from the web server. Have you been doing some cleanup?
     
  3. SWSDEV

    SWSDEV Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, I haven't been doing any cleanup, but it seemed this problem came from putting more than the max value in the maximum post size in the httpruntime tag in web.config. I'm refering to the other situation I previously posted about.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. VAD_Support

    VAD_Support Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, that could cause it, because the web server may need to do it in order to change settings...
    So, now it works?
     
  5. SWSDEV

    SWSDEV Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, resolved.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.