Misc. Bugs

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Robert Casad, Feb 2, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Robert Casad

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    After getting everything setup with cloud hosting, and getting our phones to register (Yealink T48s), we're having some issues with random bugs, that were never an issue when our PBX was hosted locally.

    The first problem is the BLFs, they don't always quit "ringing" when phone calls come in. A call can be picked up, but all of the BLFs still show that its ringing all extensions.

    The second problem is with call parking:
    Agent 1 puts a call into SP1, the phone doesn't show the call was placed anywhere, and it proceeds to play our hold music for Agent 1.
    Agent 2 needs to pick up the call on SP1, SP1 on their phone shows someone is in the spot, but will not let them pick it up. No way to retrieve call from SP1.

    Has anyone else had issues like these? Sorry if they don't make a lot of sense. 3CX is updated to the latest version, 15.5, and all of the phones are at the recommended firmware.
     
  2. Saqqara

    Saqqara Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    135
    How are you phones provisioned - SBC, Stun or Site to Site VPN

    How many phones are on the remote site
     
  3. voiptoys

    voiptoys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    81
    Did you run the firewall checker? This sounds like some of the SIP events are not getting to the phones.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Robert Casad

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    They're provisioned via STUN - and the firewall checker runs fine, no issues. There are 6 remote phones at one site, and one phone at a separate site.
     
  5. cobaltit

    cobaltit Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    736
    Likes Received:
    113
    https://www.3cx.com/docs/provisioning-remote-extension/

    Read the bottom section 'Notes when using Remote Extension with STUN'. Basically it sounds like a firewall issue and that is basically the only thing that was changed from your original setup is the introduction of the firewall between 3CX and the phone. What is probably easier than making the firewall changes (and recommend when there is more than one remote phone at a site) would be to either setup a SBC or site-to-site VPN to remove the firewall from the equation.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Robert Casad

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, I made the firewall changes and got the phones to all register again. The problem I have now is the phones aren't all ringing together, even though they're in the same ring group. I see a lot of posts about the phones having to have dedicated SIP ports, but does anyone know (on a Yealink T48G) where the SIP port should be specified? I have the ports forwarded on the local router properly, but most of the phones will not register unless I keep the port at 5060.....
     
  7. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    284
    The SIP port for each phone is specified in the management console, under extension settings / Phone provisioning. You should the SIP port specified under the phone if provisioned as STUN.
    You should also see a range of RTP phones under each extension. Those should be different for each phone. For example the first phone should be on port 5065 and rtp ports 14000-14009, second phone should be 5066 with rtp ports 14010-14019.
    These ports should be forwarded to the local IP of the phone on the remote firewall.
    https://www.3cx.com/3cxacademy/videos/intermediate/configuring-remote-extensions/
     
  8. Robert Casad

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks! I have that setup just like you stated, but it doesn't seem to change anything as far as the phones go. Still having the same issues.
     
  9. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    284
    Try provisioning the phones via SBC for testing as it eliminates firewall configuration issues you might have. Once you setup the SBC to the remote site factory reset the phones and provision them via PnP. Run a few tests and see if you are experiencing the same issues.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.