Monitor status: OFFLINE

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by glynco, Jul 18, 2007.

  1. glynco

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everyday my 3CX do not work so I need to reinstall 3CX everyday.

    The monitor status is OFFLINE.

    PBX and DR in server status are RED.

    Anyone know how to fix this so that I don't need to reinstall 3CX EVERYDAY?
     
  2. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    For the L... O... G... i have no idea why you have to reinstall 3cx everyday.

    Have you tried simply restarting the box?

    What is in the error logs?
     
  3. glynco

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is not about the LOG.

    This is about the 3CX software not working everytime I boot my computer. That is why I need to reinstall it inorder to work.

    No dialtone. Cannot make and receive calls.

    Server is OFFLINE and PBX is RED.
     
  4. dyntech

    dyntech New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    What operating system is it using? Are you logging in to a domain? Do you get a message that Windows cannot find your profile and that it is using a temporary profile(if so, you have a network problem and all of your settings are being discarded each time you re-boot)?

    We need more info to be able to help you.
     
  5. glynco

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do not have network problem. After I reinstall the 3CX everything goes well and I don't reboot it anymore because when I reboot 3CX won't run again.
     
  6. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    does not stand for LOG, it is an expression we have here in AU. It is similar to :roll: and throwing the hands in the air.


    Can you post your log files?

    Something is fishy. I think it is an OS issue that is related to your profile config, it might be that installing the software is ok using your profile but that the services running on the box do not have the correct rights.

    Hence the dump of the service. But the log file can tell us more.
     
  7. glynco

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will this cause any problem with 3CX?

    Two network cards
    Two internet gateway
     
  8. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Yep that will do it.

    Disable one network card and the world of wonders will present it self.

    Two network cards, in particular on the same network segment, causes troubles.

    You can use multiple network cards, but they have to be on different network segments, and even then it can be fiddly.

    I had succesfully 4 nics in my 3CX box, but it was also running ISA so ISA was doing the routing hence no problems.

    Two gateways, should not be an issue.
     
  9. glynco

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is on two different network segment.
     
  10. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    any software providing the route as in isolating the nics?

    if not you have to do a fair bit of fiddling, best is to disable one of the nics.
     
  11. glynco

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is on two different hub/switch not interconnected to each other.

    Two routers.
     
  12. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Does not matter, the software binds to both nics as they are both seen as "localhost"

    YOu have to make changes to the apache back end to only listen to one NIC etc it is fiddly but it can be done.
     
  13. glynco

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried disabling the other NIC. But still the same problem. I have to reinstall 3CX to run.
     
  14. silentfun

    silentfun Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    not a fix but a workaround is to restart the services for 3cx manual from the system management. and perhaps u use a script to do this after each startup ?
     
  15. glynco

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    How can I make the script?

    Is there a way to re-start 3CX from the command line?
     
  16. DaKhalli

    DaKhalli New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also had a simular problem involving the service not to be started afther a reboot.

    the problem is in the 3cx user not beeing published in active directory (if you have that running) I had the problem the user was deleted OR stripped from the run as service right. Wich he needs to run the 3cx software.

    Might be worth looking into if you have active directory installed. I had to manually add the user and give it permission to run as service. Since then all went smooth afther reboots.
     

Share This Page