Multicast paging w/ Yealink T46S

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by layton, Mar 15, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. layton

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    2
    We have a new install of v15.5 with Yealink T46S handsets. I've created a multicast paging group just like we have on our other 3CX installs, and verified the T46S phones are configured to listen for multicast on the correct IP address. However, when we try to page via the multicast group the call fails with a "Busy Here" message on the Yealink. I've checked all of settings in the Page group and Yealink phones with other installs that are working, but don't see any differences. I'm just wondering if anyone else has seen this or has any ideas?

    Thanks!

    Chad
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. eddv123

    eddv123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,006
    Likes Received:
    153
  3. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,003
    Likes Received:
    192
    Perhaps the network doesn't allow multicast traffic?

    As a test - setup a Yealink button one one device for Multicast Paging using the Yealink functionality instead of the PBX. If this works, you can rule out the network.

    Screen Shot 2018-03-16 at 2.46.45 PM.png
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,003
    Likes Received:
    192
    Not a fan of this... too much variation in the pickups of the handsets causing bad echo at times.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. eddv123

    eddv123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,006
    Likes Received:
    153
    I've personally never experienced any issues with the standard paging group with 3CX and I've done a few.

    I know However that you may get these sorts of issues if:

    * Phones are in different network segments/locations.

    * Firmware versions varies per handset.
     
  6. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,203
    Likes Received:
    82
    before you spend alot of time on this, let it rest, lets say until next Wednesday... hint hint...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.