Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Multiple Gateways

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by tv19642001, Dec 31, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tv19642001

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe I am not understanding this or is it a limitation of the Mini version of 3CX. I have ver 11 SP3 on a Dell Server with a Sangoma A200 FXO card with 5 IP phones and 2 analog lines from my phone company. Works fine. I just purchased a Grandstream 4004 FXS gateway for my fax machine. When I add the Grandstream gateway, the 4 extensions show up under the System Extensions Status but the gateway doesn't show up anywhere. Is it supposed to show up under the VOIP / PSTN Gateways or does the Mini version only support 1 "analog" gateway? Just to test, I added a bogus Skype gateway and it showed under the gateways.

    Thanks,

    Todd
     
  2. mixig

    mixig Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi,

    the reason why 4004 FXS is not showing up is because it is FXS device not FXO, 4004 template you can use for provisioning only (add local extensions) and that`s it. It will never show up under the pstn gateway section.
     
  3. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,079
    Likes Received:
    324
    In other words..

    Gateway = FXO (foreign Exchange Office)= PSTN phone line = 3CX trunk
    ATA / Analogue Telephone Adapter= FXS (Foreign Exchange Station or Subscriber)= telephone set= 3CX Extension
     
  4. tv19642001

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, I wasn't sure if it was supposed to show up or not. Nothing in the documentation that I saw that says it doesn't. It is working, just wasn't sure about its appearance, management, etc. To reconfigure it (which I don't think I would need to do unless totaly system failuer), I just re-create it again?
     
  5. mixig

    mixig Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    12
    the created config file is located:

    C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\3CX\Data\Http\Interface\provisioning

    yes, you can create file again and the old file will be overwritten, i tried to open that file with notepad++ and manage with that way but no luck (difficult to manage).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.