Multiple Gateways

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by tv19642001, Dec 31, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tv19642001

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe I am not understanding this or is it a limitation of the Mini version of 3CX. I have ver 11 SP3 on a Dell Server with a Sangoma A200 FXO card with 5 IP phones and 2 analog lines from my phone company. Works fine. I just purchased a Grandstream 4004 FXS gateway for my fax machine. When I add the Grandstream gateway, the 4 extensions show up under the System Extensions Status but the gateway doesn't show up anywhere. Is it supposed to show up under the VOIP / PSTN Gateways or does the Mini version only support 1 "analog" gateway? Just to test, I added a bogus Skype gateway and it showed under the gateways.

    Thanks,

    Todd
     
  2. mixig

    mixig Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    11
    Hi,

    the reason why 4004 FXS is not showing up is because it is FXS device not FXO, 4004 template you can use for provisioning only (add local extensions) and that`s it. It will never show up under the pstn gateway section.
     
  3. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,586
    Likes Received:
    252
    In other words..

    Gateway = FXO (foreign Exchange Office)= PSTN phone line = 3CX trunk
    ATA / Analogue Telephone Adapter= FXS (Foreign Exchange Station or Subscriber)= telephone set= 3CX Extension
     
  4. tv19642001

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, I wasn't sure if it was supposed to show up or not. Nothing in the documentation that I saw that says it doesn't. It is working, just wasn't sure about its appearance, management, etc. To reconfigure it (which I don't think I would need to do unless totaly system failuer), I just re-create it again?
     
  5. mixig

    mixig Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    11
    the created config file is located:

    C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\3CX\Data\Http\Interface\provisioning

    yes, you can create file again and the old file will be overwritten, i tried to open that file with notepad++ and manage with that way but no luck (difficult to manage).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.