Multiple operators when dial 0 from voicemail

Discussion in 'Ideas' started by jspicard, Jan 26, 2016.

Multiple operators when dial 0 from voicemail 5 5 8votes
5/5, 8 votes

  1. jspicard

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi!
    We have a lot of departments across 3 buildings and we would like to be able to configure a redirection for each receptionist when someone is pressing "0" from the extension voicemail.

    For exemple, our extension group "Finances" have 15 users. It would very helpful if we can select from there the operator for this group.

    Better if this could be done per extension:
    When pressing "0" from voicemail of extension 4455, redirect to 4457
    When pressing "0" from voicemail of extension 4412, redirect to 4409

    When use this feature in our old Nortel Merdian phone system.

    Thanks!
     
  2. 12329

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    All major phone systems do this. Please consider this!
     
    JasonNadeau likes this.
  3. telin

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    6
    This is really important.
    There are workarounds, using different software and email services, but come on.

    Upvoting.
     
    JasonNadeau likes this.
  4. carolinainnovative

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yes please!

    There are work-arounds, but none of them fix the issue. Dial zero from this mailbox, go here. Dial zero from this mailbox, go there.

    We need the full functionality - ie being able to override it on a per-mailbox level, but a "v1" or "mvp" version of this feature could be - if it were easier to accomplish - just done at the extension group level, with the full, per-mailbox functionality happening later.
     
  5. CBUTLER

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    1
    Been looking for this feature for a while. At least have the ability to go to a queue or ring group.
     
    technigogo likes this.
  6. carolinainnovative

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yes. That, too!
     
  7. curtcar21

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    6
    All we did for this was to add a fictitious station(250) and under PBX put that in as the operator station. Then went into forwarding rules of 250 and forwarded all calls to ring group XXX. Also have done this to send calls to digital receptionist where we gave out a lot of single digit dialing options. Works fine. The only drawback is extensions within the pbx have to actually dial the operators extension (100) rather than just dialing 0.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. keentech

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've just started migrating my customers to 3CX and noticed this feature is missing. It's fairly widely used and I'm very surprised it's not in there.

    Consider this my vote too.
     
  9. Jim Canfield

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
  10. Nicarlo

    Joined:
    May 4, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0