Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Multiple Static IP's

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Norman, Sep 25, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Norman

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    We initially installed v15.5 (Pro license) with a single ISP with a static IP address.

    We have now added a second ISP (as a failover) and have static IPs from this ISP as well.

    In the past we used 3CX v9 and just used STUN to resolve the external IP address.

    Is there a way to either add the second static IP, or have 3CX automatically fail the external FQDN over to the new IP when the traffic fails over?

    (We do have occasional outages on one ISP or the other.)
     
  2. Archie Frederic

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'd suggest that in that case you could use Dynamic IP Address during the installation
     
  3. Norman

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does that mean we have to go through the install all over again? Is there a way to change it without re-installing?
     
  4. Archie Frederic

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, but you do not have to reconfigure all over again. you could always backup your current configuration then restore it on your new installation. By the way I'm not sure if it is possible to change from static to dynamic IP on an installed pbx.
     
  5. pact

    pact New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    41
    In Settings -> Network Settings.

    Change your IP address to 'Dynamic', then it will use STUN again and will automatically periodically check your public IP and update it's records (including the 3CX FQDN) to match the new IP.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,326
    Likes Received:
    532
    Like @pact mentioned you can change the option from Static to Dynamic but it will require you to restart services for this to take effect.
    Have in mind that the PBX checks for changes every 20 minutes by default and if you are using a 3CX FQDN the DNS entry will automatically update. However this might take up to 6 hours and the DNS propagation might take even longer so you might have some down time during this time. It is always recommended to use a static public IP address.
     
  7. Norman

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way to use multiple static public IP's?

    We have two ISP's with static IP's from both of them for a reason. We are currently experiencing an outage with the one we use as our primary. They are having routing issues, so it is even effecting our firewall's ability to detect the issue and we had to manually force the firewall to fail over. We have 5 static IP's from both ISP's and currently only 1 IP from our primary ISP is working. The others are not (3CX is not on the 1 address that is working so our phone system would currently be down if we were open today.)

    We used to use Ver 9 and this was not an issue because we just used STUN without an external FQDN. It seems like 3CX's attempt to force most everything to FQDN did not take into consideration ISP issues and outages.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.