Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

multiples SIP accounts

Discussion in 'Windows' started by evcz, Sep 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. evcz

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is possible to associate multiple SIP accounts at the same time?

    and have them all avalable?

    For now I can just choose which one to connect :(
     
  2. amygoda

    amygoda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello
    Yes You can
     
  3. evcz

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    wow :O

    How can I do that?

    I added the config of 2 SIP accounts, but I can only switch from one to the other... but when I switch to the second one, the first one get "de-registered" am I doing something wrong?

    thank you
     
  4. evcz

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah that's what it's appearing to me too after two days of "clicking" around :/

    didn't saw any difference even on the business version about that....

    I think I'll have to go back to ekiga :(
     
  5. galal202

    galal202 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    What the meaninig of sip account ?
     
  6. worksighted

    worksighted New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess I'm not sure exactly what you are looking to do.

    When I set mulitple identites in my SNOM 370 I can be registered as 2 different extensions simultaneously and receive and make calls without issue on both.

    Mike
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. evcz

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to do the exact same thing you do on the SNOM 370 (and that I do with ekiga for windows) with the product that's the subject of this subforum: "3cx softphone".

    I've 4 different SIP providers that I want to be able to receive call on all of them.
     
  8. galal202

    galal202 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Use 3CX server to manage and use voip client to call
    any voip client or hardphone connected to 3CX system will do that to you
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.