multiples SIP accounts

Discussion in 'Windows' started by evcz, Sep 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. evcz

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is possible to associate multiple SIP accounts at the same time?

    and have them all avalable?

    For now I can just choose which one to connect :(
     
  2. amygoda

    amygoda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello
    Yes You can
     
  3. evcz

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    wow :O

    How can I do that?

    I added the config of 2 SIP accounts, but I can only switch from one to the other... but when I switch to the second one, the first one get "de-registered" am I doing something wrong?

    thank you
     
  4. evcz

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah that's what it's appearing to me too after two days of "clicking" around :/

    didn't saw any difference even on the business version about that....

    I think I'll have to go back to ekiga :(
     
  5. galal202

    galal202 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    What the meaninig of sip account ?
     
  6. worksighted

    worksighted New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess I'm not sure exactly what you are looking to do.

    When I set mulitple identites in my SNOM 370 I can be registered as 2 different extensions simultaneously and receive and make calls without issue on both.

    Mike
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. evcz

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to do the exact same thing you do on the SNOM 370 (and that I do with ekiga for windows) with the product that's the subject of this subforum: "3cx softphone".

    I've 4 different SIP providers that I want to be able to receive call on all of them.
     
  8. galal202

    galal202 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Use 3CX server to manage and use voip client to call
    any voip client or hardphone connected to 3CX system will do that to you
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.