Music on Hold - V7.1

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by SnAzBaZ, May 6, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SnAzBaZ

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Moved over to our new V7.1 3CX server, restored the settings from the old V7.0 setup and all seems well except for Music On Hold. When I place a call on hold, no music is played. I have PBX Delivers Audio checked for my VOIP Provider configurations, and for my extension.

    If I click Play next to the Music On Hold File it downloads a valid Mp3 file and it starts to play. I have even uploaded a new MP3 file, but I still don't get any hold music.

    Any other suggestions ?

    Thanks

    Andrew
     
  2. ciscotech2007

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Complete another backup. Make sure you have 2 registered extensions.... try to use hold feature and see if MoH plays during hold. If it does... your previous backup or install was corrupted.. if not... your system server has audio or OS issues.

    ------------------

    Reinstall 3CX as I outlined here;

    Maybe something is incorrectly configured somewhere. Our advice.

    note: this is not detailed process but a rough overview

    (1) make a backup of your system via 3CX backup utility
    (2) remove 3CX server
    (3) use 3CX installation checker to ensure no 'pieces' of 3CX are still on your machine
    (4) we may even recommend resintalling IIS or Cassani web servers (whichever your using)
    (5) reinstall your selected web server (iis *OR cass. NOT both)
    (6) reinstall 3CX server, verify no errors during install
    (7) after 3CX server install, auto-run 3CX inital wizard will start
    (8) for FQDN insert the IP ADDRESS of your 3CX server, which should be static IP (not DHCP)
    *you can use FQDN if your internal network has internal DNS server w/ SRV records for SIP
    (9) choose (3) digit extensions
    (10) add ONLY 2 extensions, one for your 3CX VoIP softphone and 1 of your SIP hardphones. If would be better to use (2) computers each with their own softphone but some people don't have (2) computers.
    (11) configure all IP endpoints with SIP registration information (i.e. extension, ID, password, etc.)
    (12) ensure all extensions register in your 3CX extension status page (i.e. green light)
    (13) call from your (1) internal extension to the other internal extension, should have success, if you don't there is an issue
    (14) if no success, change 3CX server logging to verbose and post the log in this forum post. Remember to go to the log right AFTER your phone call fails.
    (15) if your call completes to the other internal phone extension you have verified the 3CX system works on a basic level
    (16) register an account with a 3CX RECOMMENDED AND VERIFIED VoIP trunk provider, like Broadvox, CallCentric and more.
    (17) follow the instructions for adding a VoIP provider here:
    http://www.3cx.com/manual/3CXPhoneSyste ... tem37.html
    (18) make sure the Add VoIP provider wizard sets up an OUTBOUND rule
    (19) make an 'easy' OUTBOUND rule... select '9' to the be ID for OUTBOUND CALLS. Meaning all calls beginning with '9' are to be forwarded to your VoIP provider
    (20) make sure the OUTBOUND rule strips the first digit after dialing out.. which is your '9'
    (21) check your dialplans (if any) and 3CX server logs and CONFIRM the OUTBOUND dialed number is correct.. if you only see '234' or '23444' something it wrong in your dialplan or OUTBOUND prepend or strips
    (21) CONFIRM with your VoIP provider what digits you must dial during OUTBOUND calls.. meaning.. some voip providers REQUIRE you to dial your destination area code even while dialing local numbers. Some require you to include a country code as well. So if you have a 1-123-456-7899 number from your voip provider, you may have to dial 9+1+XXX+XXX+XXXX even on local calls to the same area code as your number provided by your voip provider, in this case, '123'.

    NOTES:

    note: if taking the reinstall route, please download the latest 3CX server build and DO NOT INSTALL ANY ADDITIONAL MODULES UNTIL THE SYSTEM IS WORKING

    note: apply your 3CX license, if you have one, right when the system startup wizard finishes are your system is finished installing and configuring itself for initial use and configuration by the 3CX admin (you).

    note: CONFIRM your router has the ability for STATIC NAT MAPPING and/or use the 3CX firewall checker. but firewall checker requires disabling some 3CX services take note.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    SnAzBaZ,

    The "guidelines" are here http://www.3cx.com/forums/forum-rules-read-to-get-answers-93.html
    Could you please follow it? I think it can dramatically reduce time between question and answer.

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. SnAzBaZ

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, will submit a support ticket instead then.

    I find posting here is useful to see if other's are experiencing the same issue, but I understand support is another revenue stream for you....
     
  5. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Andrew,

    That post specifies - you need to provide some information about environment.
    By the way, does it work if you set MOH as "wav" file?

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.