MyPhone and Remote Desktop Services

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by adamyoung, Jun 26, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. adamyoung

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I understand that the Silverlight based MyPhone is being depreciated and replaced with an integrated phone client.

    Will this run on Remote Desktop Services, to control a deskphone?
     
  2. cobaltit

    cobaltit Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    736
    Likes Received:
    113
    @adamyoung


    There's no reason it shouldn't, with the only condition being that the desk phone has to be on the same subnet as the computer running MyPhone.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. adamyoung

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the update @cobaltit

    My thoughts were more that as the two elements are combined, whether the softphone would be live, and user could attempt to answer the call, with the audio coming through the TS session.
     
  4. cobaltit

    cobaltit Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    736
    Likes Received:
    113
    @adamyoung

    Audio wouldn't be an issue, but I don't think I've ever done a mic thru TS... Haven't come across any scenarios where I would want to use the softphone in TS, although I can see that coming up in the future...

    Might be time to test that out.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. netswork

    netswork Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    1
    Why does the phone and the desktop have to be on the same subnet? Is phone control done through broadcast/multicast? Kind of defeats the purpose of putting your phones in a VLAN. And most of the time Servers/Desktops are not in the same subnet, at least on any decent sized network. So even if your desktop and phone happened to be on the same subnet the server your accessing via remote desktop most likely isn't.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. markshehan

    markshehan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    You are correct... I can be in Starbucks on wifi and use the new phone to send a call via my desk phone.

    The softphone/presence and the deskphone do not communicate directly. If you place a call from myphone/new windows phone using CTI then 3cx sends a "MakeCall" call to your deskphone, which when answered then starts the outbound call. But the softphone and the desk phone can be in two different countries.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. cobaltit

    cobaltit Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    736
    Likes Received:
    113
    It was either one of the blog posts related to the v12 beta, or it was at the last training with Kevin that at this time, for the CTI to work, both devices had to be on the same subnet. I'll see if I can't track that down.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. kevin

    kevin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Gents

    The real answer to this is "it depends" ;)

    If you are using a "MyPhone" to command a deskphone via "URL Dialing", then the PBX MACHINE needs to be able to send HTTP requests (and receive responses) to the DeskPhone. If the PBX can route to the ip address or fqdn within the "URL", then it will work. In the VAST majority of cases, it tends to imply that the phone and the PBX need to be on the same subnet. BUT it is NOT an absolute requirement, in the sense that if you publish a phone's HTTP service in some way:

    EITHER by having a phone directly on the WAN (complete with the related security nightmares)

    OR by having the phone behind a WAN-to-LAN device and port-forwarding HTTP traffic towards the phone (complete with the related IT management nightmares)

    Unless I have misunderstood the question ?!?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.