Name field in 3CX Client

Discussion in 'Android' started by Helmut72, Oct 27, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Helmut72

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    within settings, account there are 2 fields called "name" for an account, what is the difference between both?

    Thank you!
     
  2. Marios Neophytou

    Marios Neophytou Support Team

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    13
    Hello @Helmut72,

    Good question. Name and Display name are two different things. For, example:

    If you have multiple accounts on a single Android client and you want to distinguish between them then you can change the "Name" field to Office 1 (ext.100), Office 2 (ext.101), Office 3 (ext.102) and so on. If the phone will re-provision then the Name will stay untouched.

    The Display Name is the name of the SIP Account on PBX (Extention) and it cannot be changed because phone will re-provision on startup and it will replace the Display Name with name specified on the PBX.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #2 Marios Neophytou, Oct 27, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2017
  3. Helmut72

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you, but which is what? The Android App shows two field as "Name" and not one as "Name" and the other one as "Display Name". Both can be changed.
     
  4. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,503
    Likes Received:
    99
    What version are you running?

    Do you see these settings in your phone?
    test.jpg
    [​IMG]
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Helmut72

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    15.1.90 from 01.09.2017, latest according to Google Play. And no, it shows "Name" two times.
     
  6. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,503
    Likes Received:
    99
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Helmut72

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sure (both on Galaxy S6 and a fresh installation on Galaxy S8):

    upload_2017-10-28_2-54-40.png

    Same with 15.5.143 (Beta from your link).
     
  8. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    68
    It looks like a translation mistake. We'll check and we'll update this topic.
    Thanks for spotting it.
    vali
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    68
    Hi Helmut
    OK, I checked - in german translation file, both "Name" and "Display Name" fields are translated as Name, and this affects all clients, not only Android one. We will fix it - thanks again.
    vali
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.