need 3cx VPN setup help

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ejizzel, Nov 12, 2009.

  1. ejizzel

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im in the process of setting up the free version of 3cx and wanted to know is it possible to have a remote location connect to the 3cx system.

    My proposed setup is as follows:
    3cx running on a P4 2.5 GHZ system with 2 gigs of RAM running XP
    6 SPA921 phones
    2 SPA 3102 gateways.

    I wanted to get 2 Cisco RV082 VPN router at each location and setup a Site-to-Site VPN between the 2 offices. I expect that the second location will have about 2 phones.

    Any suggestions?? for the record we are on a limited budget. Were a small not for profit.
     
  2. gdewey

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes its possible as long as your remote location has access to the 3cx. the only problem with vpn was on 7.1 where the assistant software did not connect using tunneling. the new version (8,0) supports it and works pretty well.

    we use netgear vpn clients (embeded on adsl routers) that connect to a pfsense ipsec concentrator. the solution is very cheap. the routers are 75 usd and pfsense is free (http://www.pfsense.org). is very stable!!
     
  3. ejizzel

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GDEWEY....
    Do you use the Netgear routers as VPN passthroughs. Though I like Linux im not ready to use it in a work envirnoment just yet (besides we dont even have any spare pc's laying around to install PFsense), would the Cisco VPN routers be sufficient.http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps9926/index.html

    Whats steps would I have to take to make sure the extensions work at the remote locations?
     
  4. gdewey

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    no, I don't use the netgear router as vpn pass. I use it as a vpn endpoint

    http://www.netgear.com/Products/RoutersandGateways/WirelessGRouters/DG834G.aspx (this is the model)

    it has ppoe client to substitute my adsl modem and it has a built in ipsec client to make the tunnel. that makes it very cheap and simple.

    if your vpn is connected just make sure port 5060 (tcp or udp) is open between the remote network . some pbx'es like EPYGI would need to have a permission to get connections from other ip range.

    ones your vpn connection is "debbuged" where you can ping or access other the router etc you can be sure your phone will subscribe on the 3cx..
     
  5. ejizzel

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GDEWEY...
    Im not familiar with setting up VPN connections what would you use the IPSEC concentrator for ??
     
  6. gdewey

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    well a vpn concentrator is not mandatory. But normally you will have a central base where all your remote locations need to connect. for that you need a vpn concentrator (that will support multiple tunnels).

    ipsec is only one choise to make a vpn. openvpn using ssl is also nice to work with when one of your points has a nat in between.

    in wich stage are you in? from what you say you dont have the vpn ready yet!

    vpn is not require to connect a remote phone to the pbx, making a port fwd over the internet is always an option, but vpn makes your calls way more stable
     

Share This Page