Need more help with 3cx

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by C51, Aug 23, 2007.

  1. C51

    C51

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right have now installed 3cx on my server, have got 2 linksys spa3102's on 2 different lines

    the 3cx server has 2 green lights showing they are connected ok but i cant make outgoing calls

    is someone willing to help me by using vnc to sort this out, im so confused and need to been shown how to fix it

    Thanks

    Jordan
     
  2. gbarnes

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello

    Could you post your logs in?

    That means you can get incoming calls?

    What about calls to the other spa's via 3cx (ie extensions), does that work?

    I would say it might be sip provider settings related. Have you registered for both incomming/outgoing calls and set an outgoing rule, say rule for 0 set to blank in the mask, outgoing to sip voip provider?

    Try bind to media server?

    Just a few pointers to start off with. Ill be monitoring this thread...

    Graeme.
     
  3. C51

    C51

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    whoops

    right its now says its reigestered and has a green light thing,

    but it wont now answer the calls at all

    it just rings and the spa status on the web interface says its calling but does nothing with the call

    any ideas?
     
  4. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Each line needs its own SIP port.

    Each SPA will need its own IP and two SIP port nr.

    Like:

    192.168.0.1 sip 5060 - 5061
    192.168.0.2 sip 5062 - 5063

    Specifiy the RTP range for each SPA eg

    10000 - 15000 for 192.168.0.1
    15001 - 20000 for 192.168.0.2

    Have each SPA use different login ID and Authentication

    Have each SPA use its own LINE ID from 3CX.

    Make sure you have the latest FirmWare, and do not cross the PSTN cables, they are not shielded and can cause cross over.
     
  5. C51

    C51

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    have tried these now, its now saying the linksys isnt registered on the 3cx server page
     
  6. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    YOu need to enter these ports in 3cx aswell.

    Also make sure you authentication is correct.
     

Share This Page