Need to use PSTN line with 3cx temporarily

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Cjackson, Feb 5, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cjackson

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi,

    I have a client i'm looking at setting 3cx up for, we are due to set up the SIP trunks soon but their phone system is about to die and they want to move quickly, the problem is we have been quoted up to 6 weeks for the number to port and i don't think the phone system is going to last that long.

    Is there a way i can purchase a device that will let me use the PSTN line in 3cx until the number has ported? and if so is there any documentation about setting it up?

    Thanks in advance

    CJ
     
  2. eddv123

    eddv123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    137
  3. Cjackson

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    awesome thanks, is there a model that would allow for more lines? say 2-4 lines?
     
  4. eddv123

    eddv123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    137
  5. mariosM_3CX

    mariosM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    36
  6. Cjackson

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    How do you spoof the number? i have tested changing the caller ID field for an extension on our system but the call just fails, but this was how i was hoping to achieve this.
     
  7. Cjackson

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    awesome, thanks everyone, a few good options here, i'll check if my trunk provider will help me with the number spoofing otherwise the Patton's look like good options.

    thanks again.
     
  8. jimbo59

    jimbo59 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    77
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #8 jimbo59, Feb 5, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2018
  9. voiptoys

    voiptoys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    80
    I concur with Trifif. We do this all the time. It allows you to move off the failing phone system right away, without having to purchase a gateway that will have little purpose in a few weeks. It should be noted, however, that many SIP providers will NOT allow you to "spoof" your outbound caller ID. I could imagine a scenario where a company wanted to give the appearance that their calls are coming form the "tax authority" for nefarious reasons. So you can appreciate why the carrier may require your outbound caller IDs be in their inventory. Nevertheless, it is not uncommon for SIP carriers to allow you to spoof your caller ID. My point is you have to confirm. If you can spoof your caller ID, then simply forward your calls from the existing carrier to the temporary DIDs provided by your SIP carrier.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. jimbo59

    jimbo59 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    77
    One can spoof with flowroute and they only charge about $2 a month per line and .01 per minute.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.