Netgear DGFV338 - Static IP and NAT one-to-one

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by zoomzoomvince, Mar 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zoomzoomvince

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have got a Netgear DGFV338 ADSL firewall router which is currently running in NAT mode (other option is classical IP) which has been operating fine for a few weeks now with a single IP (91.85.230.41). I have now got some extra static IPs and I have setup some inbound rules so that I can do one-to-one NAT mapping. This has worked ok so all inbound stuff seems to be mapped statically to 91.85.230.42

    However, the outbound stuff seems to be getting mixed up with the shared NAT address on 91.85.230.41
    When I do a firewall test it is reporting back on both IPs

    3 9002 Error (6) An incompatible NAT configuration has been detected. Please check FAQ for further information. addrFromAgent = 91.85.230.41:9002
    addrFromSTUN = 91.85.230.42:9002

    How can I stop it from reporting on the .41 address ??

    The only outbound rule that I have got at the moment is to map STUN 10000 UDP to the external IP 91.85.230.42

    I am running 3CX v6.1.0 BTW but I am thinking of upgrading to ver 7.
     
  2. zoomzoomvince

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I may have found the answer to my own question.
    I have added an outbound rule allowing all services from the internal 3cx address to the external public IP address of the 3CX server, restarted the 3CX service, rested and it now passes the firewall tests ok.
     
  3. William400

    William400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI

    What does the 3CX Server Status report at startup relative to STUN resolution? Does it report one or more IP addresses?

    It may be ideal to drop down to 1 IP configured on the router to see if the behaviour changes, as this sounds like a device issue.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.