Solved New 800 number not working

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by OwenWeldon, Apr 5, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. OwenWeldon

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello, I'm running on 3cx version 14. My phone system is working quite well but I am trying to add a new 800 number and I can't get it to work.

    I have the sip trunk/Inbound rules set up identically as the existing lines. When I call in on the new number the line is silent and eventually spits out some errors and disconnects me.

    Call or Registration to 1833272xxxx@(Ln.10004@iTel) has failed. [ V4 65.39.xxx.xxx0:5060 UDP target domain=unspecified mFlowKey=1140 ] replied: 503 Service Unavailable; from IP:65.39.xxx.xxx:5060

    ; Reason: Credentials don't match, check that authorization-ID and password match the ones in extension settings
    05-Apr-2018 13:42:56.566 [CM302002]: Authentication failed due to unidentified source of: SipReq: INVITE 833272xxxx@162.223.xxx.xxx tid=12855746 cseq=INVITE contact=587387xxxx@65.39.xxxx.xxx:5060 / 103 from(wire)
    05-Apr-2018 13:42:54.069 [CM102001]: Authentication failed for AuthFail Recv Req INVITE from 65.39.xxx.xxx:5060 tid=3e1e4d72 Call-ID=755744cb7e5f00fb63cb664c5ae46c9d@65.39.xxx.xxx:5060:
    INVITE sip:833272xxxx@162.223.xxx.xxx SIP/2.0
    Via: SIP/2.0/UDP 65.39.xxx.xxx:5060;branch=z9hG4bK3e1e4d72;rport=5060
    Max-Forwards: 70
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,462
    Likes Received:
    234
    Have you tried calling the new 800 number from somewhere other than 3CX? Does the new number come in on an existing trunk group, or a new group? Have you tried simply routing the new number direct to one extension, to eliminate any incoming rules, as a problem.

    I'm just wondering if this is a problem caused by the originating caller ID?
     
  3. OwenWeldon

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've tried both internally and from my cell phone. When calling from my cell it says the number isn't assigned.

    It is using an existing truck which why I'm confused that its isn't working.

    I have the 800 number currently routed to an existing extension. No change.
     
  4. OwenWeldon

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    I found it!
    Source Identification by DID under SIP Trunks/SourceID. Our main line was there but not the new 800 number. I added it and Voila! It works.
     
    NickD_3CX likes this.
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,462
    Likes Received:
    234
    Glad it worked out.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.