Solved New install Yealink T41P

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by jonmjones, Jan 31, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jonmjones

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, i've just done a fresh cloud install (using the 1 yr trial) to evaluate before purchase and tried to hook up the T41P. This model is not listed. Is there a reason for this? I chose a similar model when provisioning (T40P) but it's not worked.

    Any help for a noob appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  2. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    38
    Hi,

    If you select T41 from the dropdown list, the template for T41P is used.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. jonmjones

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks.

    Any idea why it won’t provision then? I get No Service after factory reset and entering the username and password...
     
  4. Archie Frederic

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    No matter how you try it, that won't work. Can you see if the phone could be detected in the phone node?
     
  5. apostolis_3CX

    apostolis_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    15
    Hi Archie Frederic,
    Have you followed the instructions from here: https://www.3cx.com/sip-phones/yealink-t4-series/
    What is the firmware version installed on the phone currently?
    Also since the phone is remote to the PBX i suppose you have tried provision it using the STUN method. Can you see in the event log the RPS request?
     
    NickD_3CX likes this.
  6. us1

    us1

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    21
    Also make sure the option on the extension for "Disallow use of extension outside the LAN" is unchecked.
     
    NickD_3CX likes this.
  7. jonmjones

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got this set correctly...
     
  8. jonmjones

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried those instructions (in the first place and several times since).

    Firmware is 36.72.23.3

    Yes, using STUN and event log shows: RPS request for Yealink T41 IP Phone of Jon (00) delivered successfully
     
  9. jonmjones

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, where's that setting please?
     
  10. cobaltit

    cobaltit Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    112
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,349
    Likes Received:
    274
  12. Archie Frederic

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    @jonmjones were you able to detect the phone on the phones node of 3cx?
     
  13. us1

    us1

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    21
    This really has the look of a certificate issue. You stated your firmware was version 36.72.23.3. Per Yealink, for Lets Encrypt certificates, you need to be on at least 36.80.0.95. Download link for that firmware is here:

    http://download.support.yealink.com...dde-446f-8ac6-6a3127f2a4a6/T41-36.80.0.95.zip

    I would recommend a factory reset, update the firmware, then try again. If that doesn't work, see below for additional ideas.

    I noticed you tried the username/password provisioning method. Try this instead:

    1) In the 3cx admin interface, obtain the provisioning URL from the phones provisioning page (right under "IP Phone" for the Yealink). It should be of the form https://<FQDN>/provisioning/<alphanumeric string>
    2) Log in to the web interface after a factory reset as admin/admin
    3) Settings (top tab) and then auto provision (left side menu)
    4) Paste the provisioning URL from above https://<FQDN>/provisioning/<alphanumeric string> into the server URL on this page
    5) Click "confirm" at the bottom
    6) Finally, click "auto provision" just above the confirm button

    See if it will provision properly for you this way. Other troubleshooting steps I take when having issues like this are to try a new extension, temporarily disabling all firewall rules during the test provision, and verification the firmware on the phone is the correct version for support by 3cx.
     
  14. jonmjones

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    So it seems that despite me correctly following the instructions, it was the phone at fault. It was not updating the firmware.

    In the end I had to update the firmware to every minor release to .80, then it would update to the newest version.

    Everything is working ok now!

    Thanks for your help everyone, great forum!
     
  15. apostolis_3CX

    apostolis_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    15
    Glad to hear your issue was resolved.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.