new person help please!

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Supplement Savers, Oct 5, 2007.

  1. Supplement Savers

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi -

    I have just put the free version of 3CX on my computer, and had to install apache (version 1.3) but when I try to run the phone system I get:-

    Apache.exe application error

    The instruction at "0x0078a370" referenced memory at "0x00000004". The memory could not be "read".

    Click on OK to terminate the program



    Does anyone know what I have done wrong? Is it on the apache or 3CX installation?

    Help!!!!!
    thanks in advance
    duncan hutchinson
     
  2. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe that error has nothing to do with 3cx or apache but with windows, i get that too from time to time. No idea how to solve it thoug. That also might be a memory problem, anyways, try to reinstall 3CX again. Try to install in another directory.....

    Cheers
     
  3. Supplement Savers

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'm still stuck!

    I have uninstalled 3cx and reinstalled it in a different folder all to no avail! .....

    anyone got any other ideas? ?? ?

    cheers
    duncan
     
  4. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have apache as a stand alone application on this machine prior to installing 3CX? 3CX will install its own version and I expect there would be conflict.
     
  5. RobLloyd

    RobLloyd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had that on a server and had to rename the other apache folder to install 3CX. Not a great workaround but check and see if you have another version on there.
     
  6. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    40
    You dont need to install Apache to use 3CX. Also you installed an old version of Apache. Best to uninstall Apache if you dont need it.
     
  7. RobLloyd

    RobLloyd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Care to ellaborate?

    Don't you need it to get to the management page? Or can you use IIS instead?

     
  8. weebnuts

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    3cx comes with a version of Apache built in, so you do not need to install anything else than the 3cx program.
     
  9. RobLloyd

    RobLloyd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    But there seems to be issues with installing if there is already an apache server on the system. 3CX then adds it own and conflicts pop up.
     

Share This Page