New setup help with gateway

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Mioduz, Dec 9, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mioduz

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a fresh install of 3CX running on my PC. Only have 2 extentions so far to work out out the bugs. One is for an App on my phone and one is a linksys phone.
    I installed a Sipura SPA-3000 Gateway, and connected that to Magic Jack Plus

    The gateway and 2 extensions all show as registered on my PC. I am able to call from one extension to another. I am able to call from either extension through the magic jack to outside of the network cell phones

    When a cell phone calls the magic jack number I hear 1 ring then the busy/error tone. Then disconnect.

    No phones ring here.

    Checking the Server Activity LOG I find this:


    Any help please
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,855
    Likes Received:
    301
    Double check the password settings.

    Double check that the PSTN port on the 3K and the port in the trunk settings of 3CX are both set to 5062.

    Post the PSTN Line tab from the 3K. if it still isn't working.
     
  3. Mioduz

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still no luck. I decided to start a fresh as this Sipura SPA-3000 was used years ago with another 3cx System and there may have been some settings left over. I updated the firmware to the latest revision I could find, and also did a factory reset. I reconfigured it, and now it wont even register with 3CX.
    Any HELP?

    This is what i followed to set up the Gateway
    http://www.3cx.com/voip-gateways/linksys-spa3102/


    Here is a pdf of PSTN Setting in the
    http://fortiusarms.com/Sipura.pdf
     
  4. hivanov

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi !

    Did you checked " Use Auth ID " to ensure it is set to "Yes" and, of course, the Auth ID field to be configured according to the setting in the PBX ?

    Hope this helps ... 8|
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Mioduz

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes that is set. I printed off a PDF of all my settings as shown in SPA3000 you can see here:
    http://fortiusarms.com/Sipura.pdf
     
  6. hivanov

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you try to replace User ID to be the same as Auth ID (10000). Sometimes this fixes the problem ...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    803
    Likes Received:
    45
    Maybe your SPA is blacklisted. Please check the IP Blacklist page. Settings >> Security >> IP Blacklist
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Mioduz

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for everyones help. Between resetting the Gateway back to default and configuring based on the guide, and changing the USER ID to my Gateway ID as set in 3cx fixxed everything. The gateway is now registered, and sends and receives calls.

    Thank you for your assistance
     
  9. hivanov

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Be welcome 8|
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.