New version 7 - Outbound Rule Problem

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by danthony73, Feb 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. danthony73

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    Spent a lot of time trying to get this to work. Ok here is what I have.

    I am running 3CX Phone System on a Windows 2003 server, all ports are open and working. I decided to go with Callcentric and have a Office unlimited account and paid for Calling time. I have 2 extensions set up right this second (100 & 101). I installed the 3CX VoIP Phone on one of my notebooks. When I dial my Callcentric number it recieves perfect, it is when I try to dial that I get several different types of errors.

    [​IMG]

    Does this look right? I have 2 extensions and none can dial out.
     
  2. danthony73

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok I got help from Callcentric, the problem was in the outbound rules.

    What I had to do was edit the dialing rule "Rule forCallCentric" to "Rule forCallCentric1" and then prepend "1" in Route 1. I also had to add the ext 100 to "Calls from ext(s)"

    I also created a second rule called "Rule forCallCentric2" and then prepended "1" in Route 1. I also had to add the ext 101 to "Calls from ext(s)"

    All is working perfect.

    Thank you,
    David
     
  3. discovery1

    discovery1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    You could also have a single Callcentric rule and in the "calls from extensions" field put a range of values like 101-102 or 101-199
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. danthony73

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nice I will give that a try, I never liked having soo many rules. ;)

    Thank you,
    David

     
  5. voipbaennjer

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Instead of prepending the 1 set "strip digits" to 0
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.