Newbie advice please with wav and cisco 7941

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by mccltd, Jan 17, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mccltd

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have just installed 3cx onto my computer and have it working with 2 softphones and my iphone via sipgate as my sip provider.
    So far so good.

    Now I dont seem to have any music on hold and looking in the Settings,system prompts option I see there are a lot of wav files there. Are these supplied or do I have to create my own?
    As when I go to play them it cant find them.
    If there not supplied can they be downloaded?

    My next question is I am going to try and configure my Cisco 9741 phones onto this system. I purchased them from a colleague who had them running on Asterisk and says they are sip flashed allready.
    What Phone template do I use as I see there is an option for 6 cisco phones but non mention the 7941.

    Many thanks,

    Dave.
     
  2. mylove4life

    mylove4life New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    What OS are you running on the server for the phone system?
     
  3. mccltd

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    At the moment I'm testing it on a machine with Windows 7 ultimte 64 bit.
    But once I have it all up and running it will go onto a pc with XP Pro 32bit on it.
     
  4. mylove4life

    mylove4life New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you play any wav files on the pc? Also I'd double check if all is right in setup.
     
  5. mccltd

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have just loaded an mp3 in for music on hold and it works, also all the message do appear to work. Just that when I hit the play icon I get a save file box come up it didnt play the message hence why i thought it didnt work.

    Thanks for you repleis thou.

    Also how do I get my two analogue(pstn) lines into 3cx. On asterisk I used an fxo card but looking on here it would appear that wont work.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.