[Newbie] Audio prompt not playing?

Discussion in 'CRM / Helpdesk / App Integration' started by MikeMelga, Feb 27, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MikeMelga

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi.

    I've just deployed my first basic IVR with just a menu component.
    I've set the menu's 'Initial prompt' property to an audio file prompt and set it's path.

    Build and deploy were successful.

    However on testing...the menu works but the audio prompt does not play. Why?
    (tested with barge in set to true and false - although it should not affect it)
     
  2. VAD_Support

    VAD_Support Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you placing the audio files into the Audio folder and selecting them from there?

    Have you tried with the samples included with the VAD installation?
     
  3. MikeMelga

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. They do not play also.

    No. Where is the audio folder?
    I just entered the full path in the 'Audio File Name' property of the Initial prompt collection. It seems to now the file is there because if I point to a non existing file it immediately gives me build errors.
     
  4. VAD_Support

    VAD_Support Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    690
    Likes Received:
    0
    When you create a VAD project, there is an "Audio" folder into the project file structure. You need to place the audio files in there. That way, when you deploy the project, the audio files are uploaded to the server.
     
  5. MikeMelga

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got it.

    Thanks.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.