No Audio from External Extensions

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by hanz007, Oct 26, 2007.

  1. hanz007

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I successfully setup 3cx with all internal extension (entension within the LAN) working well. Got to register also externanal extension but the problem is when these extensions try to call internal extension, there is no audio but we the called party rings. Is there anything that needs to open such as ports from the router? I would appreciate any help. this is the only missing link. The setup is built on Windows XP. Internet connection is through a router (lynksis).
     
  2. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please take a look at this post http://www.3cx.com/forums/categories-1/3cx-phone-system-general-1/the-portforwarding-faq-hope-this-gets-a-sticky-1697/
     
  3. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,821
    Likes Received:
    1
    You don't need to do anything with ports and router if you can receive audio.
    It seems a NAT problem in remote network or incorrect configuration of phone.

    You need to configure external phone to use STUN (discover global address)
     
  4. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    What phone are you using on external extension? It can be the phone has well, i have a phone here that inside the Lan works great but outside(it needs stun) doesnt work, register everything.. but no audio goes to that phone... i can hear the other party(internal) but other party cant hear me... its a firmware problem that probably isnt going to be solved since its a... cheap phone...

    Cheers
     
  5. hanz007

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using both IP Phone and X-Lite softphone for testing but both dont have audio. I will try STUN. But I have question on STUN. Does the STUN setting of both the 3CX and Xlite used as external extension or any other SIP Phone should be the same?
     
  6. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    They dont need to be exactly the same but... its advised to use the same stun server.....

    Cheers
     
  7. rnoguera

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had similar problems with Voip Lines. Then I installed a SIP aware firewall from Intetex and all problems disapeared immediately.
     

Share This Page