No Audio, incoming calls after 128 sim calls

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by kurt5132081, Jul 1, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kurt5132081

    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    ok so we have a call centre running on 3cx professional V15 with a 256 sim call license

    calls come in via sip trunk-->DR-->queue,everything runs smoothly until we reach 128 calls, every call that comes in thereafter connects and i can see it go to the DR but there is just silence on the other end of the line.

    any assistance with this issue would be greatly apprecited


    thanks.
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    Are all required ports forwarded? Running the 3CX Firewall check would confirm this.
     
  3. cobaltit

    cobaltit Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    112
    You need 2 RTP ports per concurrent call. Sounds like you probably have 9000-9250 open. I'd go 9000-9600, or higher if you do WebRTC as well
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,357
    Likes Received:
    274
    To increase the ports you will need to allow them on the firewall but also enable them on the 3CX server side.
    You will need to stop the 3cx media server service from the PBX and navigate to C:\Program Files\3CX Phone System\Bin\3cxmediaserver.ini for windows and /var/lib/3cxpbx/Bin/3cxmediaserver.ini for linux and increase the ports from 9255 to 9600. Save the changes and start the service. Let us know if that worked for you
     
  5. kurt5132081

    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks guys,i will increase the port range and see what happens
     
  6. kurt5132081

    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1

    I am assuming i change the line:
    LEP = PT_INT32,9255

    Change the 9255 to 9600?
     
  7. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,357
    Likes Received:
    274
    That is correct. Do not forget to restart the service
     
  8. kurt5132081

    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks, i will try and give feedback on result
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.