No caller Id if 3cx AND VOIPBuster

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Pierre Hyvrard, Jan 23, 2008.

  1. Pierre Hyvrard

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I use VoipBuster directly from my Siemens 450IP then I call someone, he can see my caller Id.
    If I use VoipBuster via my 3cx server, 3cx can register into VoipBuster, so I can call, but nobody can see my user ID.

    I think I know why :
    If I register from S450IP, I must enter my phonenumber like "+33412345678" and I don't do that, my caller id is not shown.
    But when I enter voip provider parameters in 3CX, I can only enter my external number like "0412345678" : "+33412345678" is rejected.

    Is there a workaround ?
    Thank's.
     
  2. matthijsolislagers

    matthijsolislagers New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried 0033412345678?
     
  3. Pierre Hyvrard

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I did, but it doesn't work :-(
     
  4. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,732
    Likes Received:
    42
    In version 5, its possible to specify the exact SIP field on which the Caller ID should be passed.

    First you have to ask VOIPbuster on which field they want Caller ID information to be passed. You can either ask them, or use the siemens, make a wireshark capture and fine out the exact SIP field.

    Then, go to the VOIP provider settings, and go to the section

    Gateway / Provider Outbound Parameters <<<

    Set the field that must contain the Caller ID to the value "CallerNum" callers number

    Save and retry with 3CX Phone System. You can take a capture again to ensure that data is now passed in a different field.
     
  5. silentfun

    silentfun Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    is this also functionable for "anonymous" in Outbound Caller ID ? in v3 that was working with sipgate and 1and1. but since v5 it don´t go.

    Andy
     
  6. Pierre Hyvrard

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I didn't get any support from VoipBuster, and I don'k know what is a "wireshark capture".
    So I've written my phone number in all the optional fields and now it's ok, thank you !!!

    But now, please can you respond to my post "2 voip providers with same user id" (Wed Jan 23) ?
     
  7. Lionel de Genève

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good news for you...

    is possible to view a litle printsreen ?

    Thks
    Lionel de Genève
     
  8. Pierre Hyvrard

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
     
  9. Lionel de Genève

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thks, is working for me

    Exept, i need to put the number like "004122....." without "+"

    Amitiés
    Lionel de Genève
     

Share This Page