NO DIGITS DISPLAYED after dialling prefix 9

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by yaca, Oct 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. yaca

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Is it normal that the digits of the dialled number don't display on the phone once the Number Prefix has been pressed? The prexif 9 routes to the PSTN line so there is a PSTN line tone after 9 but it's a bit frustrating the users don't see the numbers punched on the phone after 9.

    Many thanks for any suggestions to this.
     
  2. galal202

    galal202 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    This 2 stage dialing
    dial all your number in 1 step
    what is your ip phone and pstn gateway?
     
  3. yaca

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for a quick reply. I am using SPA3102 as a gateway and telephones SPA942, SPA901 and ATAs PAP2T. I also have a n Outbound Rule for VoIP SIP Trunk that does not require Number Prefix so I just dial straight away the number and that looks good but to go out through PSTN I guess I have to dial Number Prefix.

    Thanks for all your help.
     
  4. Cjay

    Cjay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    2
    No - this is not normal. Following on from your other thread this would seem to confirm a dial plan issue in your 942 that is forcing immediate dial out after certain digits are entered and effectively giving you 2 stage dialling. What is your SPA942 dial plan (the one in the phone, not in 3cx)?

    Chris
     
  5. yaca

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Chris,

    Thanks for chasing this up. Indeed I have a dial plan that immidiatelly dials up after 9. I did that because when I wanted to dial the whole number with 9 in front of it I suddenly got a an outside PSTN dial tone somewhere in the middle of inserting the digits. The dial tone looks like that:

    (P9 | 9S0 | [1-8]xxS0 | *xx | [3469]11 | 0 | 00 | [2-9] xxxxxx | 1xxx [2-9] xxxxxxS0 | xxxxxxxxxxxx.)

    What would be your suggestion to change this dial plan to enable 1 stage dialing with 9 in front to go out to PSTN as well as dialling 14 or more digits numbers wihtout number prefix?

    Thanks in advance.
    Remy
     
  6. galal202

    galal202 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    this the original dial plan
    (*xx|[3469]11|0|00|[2-9]xxxxxx|1xxx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|xxxxxxxxxxxx.)
    and it works fine
     
  7. yaca

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, I will give it a try. I think I actually started off from the default dial plan on the phone...
     
  8. mickp

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you have numbers that start with 9 that you could possibly need to dial then i'd suggest setting a length for the dial plan in 3cx or choose another number.

    Mick.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.