No inbound audio at remote site

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by mikeoxlarge, May 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mikeoxlarge

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a 3CX server set up on my PC at home, I have a netgear router and have forwarded all the ports listed in the documentation to my 3CX server, A relative lives a few hundred miles away and also has a netgear router and has installed the 3CX softphone on his pc, when I place a call to him he doesnt get any sound at all yet I can hear him very clearly, also when he dials in to the call attendant on the 3CX again he gets no audio, we are both on dynamic IP's and I have used dyndns, he is able to contact and log on to the 3CX by putting the dyndns address in his sofphone settings, what are we doing wrong?


    regards


    Mike
     
  2. eirNetics

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    AFAIK there are two options for your relative:

    - Use Port forwarding on his side for the Voip Client.
    - Make use of the Tunneling feature. (In the connection settings of the 3CX VOIP Client, and via Settings | Network | 3CX Tunnel tab in the 3CX Phone System Management)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. mikeoxlarge

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    chers for the reply eirnetics

    what ports would he need forwarded on his side?

    I've tried the tunnelling and it's doing the same again (he cant hear me but I can hear him)



    thanks

    Mike
     
  4. eirNetics

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Mike,

    I'm new to 3CX myself, so unfortunately I don't know too much about the system, but you could try the following:

    On your side forward the Tunneling port (default 5090) to the 3CX Machine, and also temporarily switch off the Firewall on that machine (if it is enabled).

    Hopefully this helps
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. eirNetics

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    For the port forwarding on his side, I think you need the following:

    - ports 5060 and 5070
    - The RTP Ports for the 3CX voip phone (default is 40000 - 40019) you can find the values under Connection Settings | Advanced Settings

    EDIT: You could also setup his computer as the DMZ (or exposed host) to see if this works. (Only do this temporarily though, just as a test to see if the Router is blocking the traffic)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. mikeoxlarge

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    We tried it in DMZ last night but he had the same problem, its really odd, I'm running exactly the same setup here at work yet It's working fine for me.
     
  7. bluetel2

    bluetel2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hello,

    what's your versoin of 3cx system and VOIP client ? because in the old version the 3cx tnnel doesn't work with 3cx v7.1.65 system.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. mikeoxlarge

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ummmm, not sure but I downloaded them both from the site last night and installed them so I guess they'll both be pretty recent, I've tried a couple of other installations of the softphone now and it seems to work elsewhere which kind of rules out the server side. Could his ISP be blocking things?
     
  9. bluetel2

    bluetel2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    6
    hmm it will be extrange, but why not. i don't know. if you have second provider you can test, but i am septic.

    you have this version of 3cx system ,v7.1.7139 ?
    and voip client v3.6288 ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. amygoda

    amygoda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    stun server helps a lot
     
  11. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Please read this post: http://www.3cx.com/forums/external-extension-10137.html#p52121
    I hope it can provide some hints.
    The specifics can be investigated only in case if you provide information as requested in: http://www.3cx.com/forums/forum-rules-read-to-get-answers-93.html

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.