No Inbound Audio

Discussion in 'Windows' started by Samwise, Sep 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Samwise

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    My outbound audio is working fine people can hear me no problem
    There is no inbound audio meaning i cant hear people on the other end.

    I'm extreemly disapointed i love the application love the GUI

    I want it work
     
  2. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    79
    Hi,

    You could try disabling / configuring your router's firewall and see if that helps.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. bluespiderit

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is QOS setup/setup incorrectly on your router?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Samwise

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    The firewall is totaly disabled /deactivated
     
  5. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,418
    Likes Received:
    61
    Hi Sam
    To diagnose missing of incoming audio the first step is to check if you hear "touchtones" or "dialtone" when you dial - these are local sounds and will provide a good hint about how local audio playback device is set. Next, try a call to 999 (voicemail) - it's only you and the PBX. If isn't working, if PBX is located on internet, be sure you set it into "out-of office" fields, to ensure STUN resolution of RTP ports. If PBX is on intranet, be sure you set it into "in-office" field, to ensure STUN resolution is NOT invoked for RTP ports. If you suspect a firewall issue a good idea is to to use the tunnel. If none of them works, another possible issue might be the audio codec - not probable in case of 3CXPhone and 3CX PBX, however, if you have access to the PBX, try to configure on extension's page "PBX delivers audio" - this will force PBX to transcode sound.
    Regards
    vali
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Samwise

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thankyou for your help

    Worked it out it was the router blocking

    Fix set the router to bridge mode
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.