no outgoing calls.. Setup wrong i think

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by donalo, Sep 11, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. donalo

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI, humble apologies if this is somewhere else, and for being generally stupid.. but i can't make outgoing calls on a new 3cx setup.
    I think i have to setup some outgoing rules properly, but could do with some help please..

    I'm using draytel as the SIP provider.
    I have one outbound rule, calls to number starting with prefix "0" route to draytel..

    I think it's trying to find the mobile number i'm dialing internally, rather than routing it out to draytel.. but i don't know why..

    Log:
    11-09-2012 13:15:21.635 Leg L:22.1[Extn] is terminated: Cause: 200 BYE from PBX
    11-09-2012 13:15:21.597 [CM503020]: Call(C:22): Normal call termination. Call originator: Extn:10. Reason: Not found
    11-09-2012 13:15:21.597 [CM503016]: Call(C:22): Attempt to reach "07743061596" <sip:01512550900@192.168.16.251:5060> from Extn:10 has failed. Reason: Not Found
    11-09-2012 13:15:21.597 [CM503014]: Call(C:22): No known route from Extn:10 to target: <sip:01512550900@192.168.16.251:5060>
    11-09-2012 13:15:21.593 [CM503001]: Call(C:22): Incoming call from Extn:10 to "01512550900" <sip:07743061596@192.168.16.251:5060>

    any help greatly appreciated.

    D
     
  2. mixig

    mixig Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    11
    Is your sip trunk registered? Could you provide us the setup for outging rules?
     
  3. donalo

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi, thanks for your interest..
    my outgoing setup..
    name: dialout
    calls to numbers starting with prefix: 0
    calls from extensions: blank
    calls to nums with a length of: blank
    calls from group: management (i only have one IP phone setup at the moment)

    Make outbound calls on:
    Route 1 = draytel, strip digits=0, prepend=blank
    all rest are blank..
     
  4. mixig

    mixig Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    11
    Hi,

    ok, you have one extension... by default when you add extension that extension is not a member of managemnet group (it is undefined). Did you add that extension manually to management group? Sometimes it looks like extension is under the management group because it is right below the "MANAGEMENT"... try remove from outbound rule "calls from group: management" and leave that blank, or check is extension really added to management group
     
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,365
    Likes Received:
    227
    Try changing the length to 11 (digits long).
     
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,365
    Likes Received:
    227
    I'm not sure why two different numbers are showing up in the log. You appear to be dialling the 0151... number. Where does the mobile number come from?
     
  7. donalo

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Brilliant, fixed, thanks a million,

    I didn't have the extension in the "management" group, as you said it was listed below, but not IN the group... DOH!

    yeah, i was dialing my mobile, but got all nervy about posting my mobile number to t'internet.. so edited the log to be the work number, must have missed one entry..

    Thanks everyone for your help..

    D
     
  8. mixig

    mixig Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    11
    long time ago i had the same problem as you, so I remember that :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.