No provision link with cloned template - v15.5

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by R22, Mar 6, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. R22

    R22

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,
    I have been struggling a bit now. I need to modify a logo on a yealink T21P E2 phones.
    So I cloned a template and renamed and saved. I did not modified any contents yet, restarted the 3cx windows server and tried to add a phone with this new template.
    Doing so, the provision link was blank as per below

    Provisioning Link: Not available -

    Any ideas what might I am doing wrong

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,969
    Likes Received:
    182
    Why not just change the logo on the server side? perhaps not an option... and would require changing every update probably - but template would still be officially supported.

    --> Is the phone listed in the dropdown on the extension still with the correct Mac Address? The provisioning link never changes... its always the same.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Saqqara

    Saqqara Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    133
    #3 Saqqara, Mar 6, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2018
    YiannisH_3CX likes this.
  4. R22

    R22

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi again,
    Managed to provision the phones with the new templates. I was selecting the standalone template the yealinkT21P instead of the yealinkT4x.
    Now I am trying to figure out where to save my new custom logo for the phones.

    Do I have to leave a TFTP server running on the 3CX server ?

    Thanks in advance
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.