Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

no qos support??

Discussion in 'Windows' started by walter, Jul 21, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. walter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does windows 3cx phone v6 support qos?
    In x-lite there's a qos option, here i can't see it.
    Making a policy is not a option for me..
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,123
    Likes Received:
    330
    Most QOS is handled by the router/switch and can be based on the type of packets, MAC address or IP of a particular device. The phone does not get to make the decision on which packets, on the network, take priority. What does the QOS option, on the x-lite actually do, add a flag to the packets?
     
  3. walter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry i meant phonerlite. This program sets dscp 46 (expedited forwarding) in rtp packets.
    Yes you can also let your switch (must be layer 3 then) or router classify and mark voip traffic but why no make it easy to users and already do this in the softphone app?
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,123
    Likes Received:
    330
    I'm probably not running the latest version of the Windows 3CX Phone as I don't use it that often. (Much more often on Android). The thinking may be that the softphone client is probably used more often outside the "home" LAN, and if that is the case, you probably won't have any control over QOS anyway. Unless you local LAN is running close to it's maximum, then QOS will only be of concern on traffic leaving and moving to the WAN (your VoIP trunking to/from the PBX), and QOS, in that case is only effective if honoured by your internet provider, certainly more likely if your VoIP provider and ISP are one in the same.

    Are you experiencing any degradation when using the 3CX phone without QOS?
     
  5. walter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes the last is the case, i work from a local lan with a isp and voip provider in one.
    With phonerlite if i turn on qos other people can hear me noticable better! (less noise/interrupts)
    I hope 3cx will also provide this feature in the future.
     
  6. mixig

    mixig Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    12
    you can configure in windows e.g. DSCP for some particular apps...

    http://forums.speedguide.net/showthread ... 29-to-0x00
     
  7. mixig

    mixig Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    12
    http://forums.speedguide.net/showthread.php?274421-Windows-7-resets-DiffServ-%28DSCP%29-to-0x00
     
  8. jpillow

    jpillow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    That seems to be an odd problem as I use 3cx myphone on many instances, the majority of which are for remote workers and they never seem to have any issues with QoS. Is it an echo your hearing or just poor quality? other than using phonerlite did you make any other changes or was that change to the new softphone needed to correct the issue? The reason I ask is if I ever run into that problem I'd like to try phonerlite and see if there is a noticeably better change of service. I may try anyway
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.