No ringing tone when calling to 3CX

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by HBL14, Jun 23, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. HBL14

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, we installed the free version of 3CX to do some testing. We have setup a SIP trunk and incoming and outgoing calls are working correctly.

    But when we call the number of the SIP trunk we don't hear any tones on the phone. The internal phone that is being called is ringing but on the phone that is calling we don't hear anything.

    We have contacted the SIP trunk provider and they don't know what the problem is. Does anyone know what the problem could be?

    Many thanks.
     
  2. Divyesh

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Have you put any inbound rules for your sip line/s? (See Below). How are you getting incoming calls if your main number doesn't ring?

    Inbound Rules
     
  3. HBL14

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    We have setup one extension and created an Inbound Rule so that every call is routed to that extension. After that we installed the iOS client and logged in with that one extension.
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,767
    Likes Received:
    286
    Ringback is there because, audio has been cut-through, or a message has been received to tell the originator (Voip provider) to send ringback tone. I assume that once the 3CX extension is answered, you can pass audio. You may need to make use of Wireshark to see what SIP messaging is being sent, and if something (router/firewall?) is preventing some messages from getting through.
     
  5. HBL14

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    We already placed the machine that runs 3CX in a DMZ in our router/firewall and disabled the firewall on that machine (Windows 10). So we assume that all traffic is allowed. When we do the firewall check in 3CX then it is ok.
     
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,767
    Likes Received:
    286
    What provider are you using. There may be something particular that needs to be "done", and others that use the same provider may have some suggestions.
     
  7. HBL14

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    We are using Prionet in the Netherlands
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.