No RTP packets with freephonie.net

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by rlebrette, Sep 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rlebrette

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I know, the problem has already been raised but visibly it has not been solved.

    I've installed the latest 3CX Phone System 6.1 with an EyeBeam (X-Lite) client and a Siemens C470IP.
    I've two VOIPBuster accounts (only out), and one at freephonie.net (in and out)

    The MediaServer is reporting no RTP on freephonie.net where there is no problem with VOIPBuster.

    MediaServerReporting::RTPReceiver [MS105000] C:19.2: No RTP packets were received:remoteAddr=212.27.52.130:30210,extAddr=myExternalIp:9010,localAddr=myExternalIP:9010

    Direct access to the SIP account from either EyeBeam or C470IP is working.

    What could I check to try understand what's wrong?

    Regis

    PS. it seems that 3CX PS 3.x is working with SIP accounts at freephonie.net.
     
  2. rlebrette

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nobody to give some advices or hints to investigate this problem?!
     
  3. ctekwani

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    EyeBeam client is not communicating with 3CX SIP server.
    3CX client works but EyeBeam client does not work.

    Does any one have the same problem?
     
  4. discovery1

    discovery1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Check the codecs match between 3CX and the VOIP providers?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. sanketgroup

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am facing same problem..
    did you get solution, if yes,how?
     
  6. jpillow

    jpillow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    have you ran a firewall checker?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.